?
Solved

Cannot Activate Web Components Server OCS 2007

Posted on 2010-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,
I am unable to deploy Office communications server on a windows 2003 64 bits R2 .
it is a DC with sharepoint server and exchange server installed.
during teh deployement stepp, the system reports that it is unable to activate web componenet
Activate Web Components Server IIS Virtual Directory Setting   ADsPath: IIS://aimssrv2.aims-co.com/W3SVC/1/ROOT/etc/place/null/filetree
   Failure
[0x800407D0]  

Thanks in advance for any help
0
Comment
Question by:zrod
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 26274923
First, Windows 2008 R2 is not supported to run OCS 2007 R2, second installing OCS R2 with Sharepoint is not supported as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zrod
ID: 26275505
Thanks, but i mentioned windows 2003 R2 and not windows 2008.
Are you sure about the compatibility issue with Sharepoint.
if yes, what do you suggest?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MohammadSaeed earned 2000 total points
ID: 26276824
unfortunately you cannot collocate OCS with Sharepoint, i would recommend you install the OCS on anther Server, for more information regarding collocation/supportability:

http://technet.microsoft.com/hi-in/library/dd425201(en-us,office.13).aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=f8cc9b59-225f-425d-bd3a-e506396c6207&DisplayLang=en

Regards,
Mohammad Saeed Abdelaziz
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 26277160
Sorry I saw it 2008 :D
as I said you cannot colocate sharepoint with OCS.
0