?
Solved

Cannot Move Exchange 2007 Mailboxes - HELP!!!!

Posted on 2010-01-09
14
Medium Priority
?
3,363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
All mailbox moves fail on our production Exchange Server.   It has two mail databases.  Trying to move users between these databases.
Works fine on test Exchange Server., which also has 2 databases.  Can move between databases with no problem, but cannot move a mailbox from test server to the production server.
Both servers are Exchange 2007 with all updates applied, running in Windows 2008 Server.  

Here is the error that is being reported:
<Result IsWarning="False" ErrorCode="-1056749262">Error occurred in the step: Opening source mailbox. Failed to open mailbox with error: The operation failed.</Result>

Have been researching this problem for two weeks with no resolutions found.  The mailboxes were able to move fine up to about two weeks ago, then they just quit.  The only thing that was done, that I can think of, about the time the problem started was on a Windows 2003 Server, running Exchange 2003 System Manager, I deleted an old Exchange 2003 server, which no longer exists.

I have added FULL ACCESS permissions to every user mailbox for Enterprise Admins, Domain Admins, Exchange Servers, etc.  but nothing works.

It just stopped working.  Had moved twenty or so mailboxes from one DB to another.  Then tried again, I think after I deleted the old Exchange Server and now it will not work.  I think that is the scenario.....

Need Help!!  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rstuemke
  • 10
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 26274174
As per error code :1056749262.
Fixed this by granting SELF account External Account and Full Mailbox Access Permissions.
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=555410.

Step:2.
As far as the error you are facing. Please go ahead and try the following.
You can check this on the Exchange 2003 server using ADSI-Edit (or
using ESM in the same way with Security enabled, but ignoring step 1):
     1) Expand Configuration  Services  Microsoft Exchange  DIP  Administrative
Groups  First Administrative Group  Servers  SVRDIP
    2) Right-click and select properties, then the Security tab
    3) Click Advanced at the bottom and make sure that the checkbox to allow
inheritable permissions to propagate has been selected
    4) Make sure that this is the case on all mailbox stores on that server
5) Go ahead and restart the store service after you have done this.

Sol 3.
Did you run Best Practices Analizer tool in Exchange 2007 and 2k3 .
Check your report.


0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
ID: 26283764
I checked several mailboxes, including the one I have tried to move and SELF had full access on all of them.

Went into ADSIEDIT on Win2003 Server and both Exchanger Servers have the "Allow Inheritable Permission..." box checked.  Compared the permissions between both servers, both server's information store and both server's storage groups and they are identical.  All had the "Allow Inheritable Permission..." box checked, at every level.

Ran ExBPA on Win 2003 Server and on production Exchange Server against both Ex2007 servers.

Health Check - A couple of warnings about in/out message size.  

Permissions - Completed with Green X on both systems for both servers.  Showed configuration but no errors.

Connectivity - Completed with Green X on both systems for both servers.  Showed configuration but no errors.

Baselline - Completed with Green X on both systems for both servers.  Showed configuration but no errors.

No much to go on....  did delete the Exchange 2003 First Storage Group in ADSIEDIT, since it has been gone for many months.

Move still failing.....ARGH!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
ID: 26283897
Remembered one other thing, which was done around the same time moves quite working.....Earlier in the month of Dec., we had a server problem, which left the bailbox database in Dirty Shutdown.  Did a successful recovery (hard), but had some user which could not delete items in their mailbox.  That is when I created 2nd mailbox database (Third Storage Group) and moved all users over to it.  Then users could do whatever they needed.  So, after all users moved, deleted the orginal mailbox and recreated it.  Moved about 20 or so users from Third Storage Group to the new First Storage Group Mailbox with no problems.  Then had a server problem again which left the mailbox in Dirty Shutdown.....  Soft recvovery would not work due to corrupted ER00.log, and did not want to go thru another hard recovery.  Since we just came off the Christmas Holiday, no real emails would be lost, so did a
ESEUTIL /r E00 /i /a  to ignore mismatched attachements and allow recovery to lose committed data if database integrity can still be maintained.  That worked.
Mounted database and we were on our way.

However, when I resumed the process of moving mailboxes, started getting this error and has not worked since.

Perhaps this information will help.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
ID: 26304438
NEED HELP DESPERATELY!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
ID: 26310544
Dismounted mailbox databases.  Ran eseutil defrag and integrity check.  Ran isinteg test and fix.
Mounted mailboxes and tried moved again.  Same error.
Removed FULL ACCESS permissions for ADMINISTRATOR. Added FULL ACCESS for ADMINISTRATOR
tried move again. (done to a user mailbox that was being used to test with). Same error.
ADMINISTRATOR is the userid used all the time.....when it worked 2 weeks ago.
I am at my wit's end here....CAN ANYONE HELP????
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
ID: 26408287
Question has been abandoned, no help available.  Please delete question.  Will have to go to Microsoft....UGH!
Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 26439977
Have you tried to move the mailboxes since you fixed the issue with the SA mailbox?

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
ID: 26449151
JJ - YOUR ROCK!!!!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
ID: 26449176
Ok.... here is the situation after fixing problem with the MS Exchange System Attendant......

MOVES NOW WORK!!!!!  Fighting this problem for over a month and the solution (from another question) was the the MS Exchange System Attendant Mailbox got disconnected.  Reconnect the mailbox thru ADSIEDIT fixed the problem.

JJ - THANK YOU!!
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 26820387
It may not be clear from rstuemke's comments but I actaully resolved his problem in another question. He asked me to take a look at this problem after I resolved the other one. Both problems were resovled by reattaching an orphaned system attendant mailbox.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
ID: 26821010
Hello JJ,

This is weird... I accepted your answer and assigned all the points to you.... it looks like it did not take.  My apologies, since I did do it.  Will try again.......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rstuemke
ID: 31675021
My pologies.  I went thru the process to accept the answer, but it must not have taken for some reason....trying again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
ID: 26821056
I think I see what happened....it made me split the points across 2 answers, I must have missed that last time....

Thanks.....

RS
0