?
Solved

Folders on BlackBerry dont show previous mail/folders after device change.

Posted on 2010-01-09
12
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I recently had to issues a new replacement BlackBerry Bold 9000 to a user due to the track ball not operating correctly. I activate/Transfered the BB with our provider (with a new SIM) and then proceeded to activate it on the BES server. I then did a comparison of the contact info from the old BB to the new BB and the contacts appeared to pull correctly from Outlook client. I open the inbox and it seem to populate with mail that was back dated.  However, the user recently informed me that the older emails and folders that he was able to access in both outlook and the old BB didn't sync up correctly.  He still has the folders and old emails in his Outlook which are sitting on the Exchange server.

I have the old device and made a backup of the image, as well as, just folders, via BB desktop manager but, I'm  assuming if I go ahead and attempt to do a restore to his new device now it would overwrite any new changes recently done.

My question is how would I go about pushing all the old emails and folders to his new BB? I'm assuming there is a way to push them out from  the sever side to the new device.
0
Comment
Question by:jwill80
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:technicasolutions
ID: 26274303
You don't say which version of BES you are running on the server. If it's "Professional" then it is a bit limited in this area.

Whichever version - first of all the user has to select which folders he wants to sync and then he has to select the aging limit or mumber of messages per folder.

You can do all this on the server. However, when changing a device it is not unusual to find that only new messages to that folder come through, especially if running professional.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jwill80
ID: 26275143
The version of BES is 4.1.6 MR2 Bundle 173, so yes it's Professional.

What do you mean that it is a bit limited in this area?

As for the user having to configure the folders that they want to sync all the folders and mail sync with outlook by default. At leasts is that the behavior I have seen at my company.

The aging and limiting could be the issue. I still not sure why the folder structure didn't sync from outlook. Where would I go to configure the aging and limiting? I'm assuming this done in Exchange.

I really just looking to simply reconcile what he has in  Outlook to BB.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:technicasolutions
ID: 26275359
Aging etc is done on the bb or in bes.
In a similar location you select the folders you want yo sync.

The limitation is that you can't search for old messages
on the server that you haven't downloaded and then read
them on the bb.

I think you won't be able to pull down old messages.
To test please add a new message to one of the folders
And you will see it turns up on the bb.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KGG
ID: 26276954
After activation of the new device you will only get 200 emails or five days worth emails from the INBOX. This is by design of the blackberry Enterprises Server (BES) and the idea behind it not to enlarge the time required to active the device.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
technicasolutions earned 1500 total points
ID: 26277306
That limitation can be stretched to 14 days via settings on the BES server. AND you can get even older messages by using the search function on the device and finding old messages and then selecting for download. However, this feature is crippled on Professional.

iWill80's issue is the other folders - which have the same limitation anyway but also have to be set as folders to sync in the first place on the device or on the BES server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jwill80
ID: 26277522
Since I have the old BB can I just dump the folders and email from it via BB desktop manager?  My only concern is over writting any current emails on the new BB.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:technicasolutions
ID: 26277576
I'm not sure you can. I'm not convinced that desktop manager does backup and/or restore of the actual messages as they are on your exchange server. I suppose you could try. Worse case you will break it and then have to wipe and run Enterprise Activation again.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
ID: 26278703
If your user has a Bold and you're running 4.1.6+ then the user can actually perform a remote search on their entire mailbox (as long as you're not trying to search a PST/offline mail store). From there the user can either download the mail, or even download the index/contents of an entire folder.

No mail is lost as long as it's still stored in the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
ID: 26278713
BTW 4.1.6 isn't BPS (blackberry professional server) - BPS version is 4.1.4 (i.e. BES 4.1 SP4) and the remote search feature was added in 4.1.5.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jwill80
ID: 26317599
Sorry for not keeping current. The remote search function does work and should do the trick for this scenario. I thought that would be a way to simply push the mail to the end user but from I'm getting I suppose its not that simple.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:technicasolutions
ID: 26317700
Great as I suggested on10/01/10 05:01 - so you are not using professional then.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jwill80
ID: 26317967
No were not using professional.  When I was referenced the version must have been not looking it correctly. Yes you did say that orinally and I will acept your solution.
0