Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco PIX config - cannot reach new mail server

Posted on 2010-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I made what I thought would be a very simple change to our Cisco PIX firewall to allow mail and OWA access to our new Exchange 2007 server. We recently added a new Exchange 2007 server into an existing Exchange 2003 single server environment with the intention of decommissioning the old Exch 2003 box.

Here's more background:

I migrated all mailboxes from an old Exch 2003 server (LAN IP: 10.0.0.11) to a new Exch 2007 server (LAN IP: 10.0.0.9). All mailboxes were moved last night. On the LAN I can telnet to all the appropriate ports on the new email server (25, 443, 80, etc). From the Internet I cannot telnet to any of those ports.

I've attached the original config and the newest. All I changed was the line "name 10.0.0.11 MailServer" to "name 10.0.0.9 MailServer". I wrote the config to memory.

Can someone look at this config and tell me why email won't flow into the mail server from the web? I'm at a complete loss.

Thanks in advance!!

Ed
PIX-cfg-010910-BEFORE-CHGS.txt
PIX-cfg-010910-LATEST.txt
0
Comment
Question by:IT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26274281
Have you tried simply restarting the firewall?

Also what do the logs say when you try to access it?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 2000 total points
ID: 26274299
So what you did was change the translations.  When you do that you need to issue the following command from the CLI:  clear xlate

That will flush out the old static translations and insert the new translations.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26274336
Presumably restarting will also do that? :-)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 26274468
Yes it will.  I didn;t see your post before I responded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT
ID: 26274507
Clear xlate seems to have helped. Mail now flows into new mail server. Outbound mail works as well. Wow I wish I knew Cisco. ;)  
0