?
Solved

Limit Access To OWA

Posted on 2010-01-09
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi All

I need to restcit the number of users that can access teh OWA from internet, and that should not affect access it internaly.

I m using Front End Exchagne Server to publish OWA.

CAn anybody help me?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alaaay
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 26274417
On one of the exchange tabs in ADUC you can deny access to OWA for that user.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 26274430
It's the "Exchange Features" tab in Active Directory Users and Computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alaaay
ID: 26274451
This will change it for internal and external access, I need that my users still can acees web mail internally.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26274488
You cannot differentiate between internal and external.

Its a web service, there is no way yo do what you are trying to do.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26274524
You could firewall it and only let internal ips connect to owa, but that's an all or nothing king of thing, not per-user.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 26274651
As i already said you cannot do what you want to.
0