Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWare - Connect from external computer or host

Posted on 2010-01-09
9
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,
I would like to build a virtual network using vmware.. i.e for example, have 2 virtual machines and host talk to each other.
How can I do  it?
Many thanks,
Tamir Milo
0
Comment
Question by:tamirmilo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26274477
I'm assuming you plan to use vmware server/workstation so set each VM network adapter to "host only" will do
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamirmilo
ID: 26274502
Hi,
I have VMware workstation 6.5.1. Is it the right software?
Thx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26274520
yeah that's fine but fyi the latest ver is 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamirmilo
ID: 26274616
Thx,
1) Can i get it for free?
2) Can you tell me how can I call one machine from the others? say, I have a web-site on it ?
Thx again,
Tamir
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 1000 total points
ID: 26274654
1) no you have to upgrade, but there is no need for that. Especially if you don't want to run win7 but rather old server 2003 machines.
2.)  vmware assigns an ip to both machines, they are on a virtual network. Your host has access to that network and all machines on that network. so run an ipconfig in the command shell in each virtual computer this ip you can use vice versa in the webbrowser in the virtual machines

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 26274664
you can update for free to latest version of 6.5.x though:

http://downloads.vmware.com/d/details/workstation_6_5_3_for_windows/dHdiZHdodGJAJXQ=
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26274681
The free one is vmware server 2, but it lacks feature like multiple snapshots and ability to clone
But it is good enough as a start becoz the concept is still the same
You can communicate with other VMs in the virtual network, you can also allow VMs to reach physical network and even to Internet
If you prefer isolated network,"host only" is your best option or you can do NAT, kind like isolated network but VMs can use host ip address to go Internet
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tamirmilo
ID: 31675033
Thanks guys. Good luck!
0