?
Solved

Upgrade Vista Ultimate to Wndows 7 Exterprise

Posted on 2010-01-09
8
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
is there any work around to upgrade from Vista Ultimate to Wndows 7 Enterprise.

Please advise and thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26274685
Windows 7 Ultimate and Windows 7 Enterprise are totally same versions of Windows 7.

Windows 7 Ultimate is available as a retail product, unlike Windows 7 Enterprise only trough Software Assurance.

You wouldn't get anything with this upgrade.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 800 total points
ID: 26274700
UPS, my bad, just have seen the question properly.
Anyway, I don't think you'' be able to do that.
You can use windows easy transfer to transfer your users profiles and data to fresh Windows 7 installation.
Anyway, fresh installation is always better than an upgrade.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 800 total points
ID: 26274806
nimatejic is correct there is only one supported in-place upgrade from Vista Ultimate which is to Windows 7 Ultimate.
No workarounds
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 26274921
tnx for the comments,

can we do this upgrading using a trial copy of Windows 7 Ultimate and finally upgrade it to Windows 7 Enterprise ??? (Problem is I have only Win 7 Enterprise licenses)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 800 total points
ID: 26275194
You can not upgrade from Windows 7 Ultimate to Windows 7 Enterprise.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 400 total points
ID: 26275462
An easy test would be to install Win7 Ultimate (without activating) and then change the license key to use your Win7 Enterprise key.   If that works and you can activate it, then you'll know.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 800 total points
ID: 26275524
If you are going for a clean install that might work because the activation code will determine the installation.  But for an in-place upgrade you'll need to put an Ultimate key in first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 31675035
tnx !
0