?
Solved

Setting tab order in tab control

Posted on 2010-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have code which will allow my users to manipulate the tab order in a tab control.  I have no problem saving the order to a configuration file when the program exits, but can't seem to figure out how to change the order programmatically when the program starts.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rmmarsh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dericstone
ID: 26275186
You need to set the TabIndex property of each control. The trick is, you will need to set the tab index in order beginning with the first control in the tab order, followed by the second item, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 26275193
I guess I didn't make myself clear... I need to set the index of the tab pages within the tab control, not the tab indexes.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 26277729
in order to change the tab order, you need to remove the pages and re-add them in the correct order. notice that the content of the tabpages won't be lost.

for an example, see http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2004/05/The-incomplete-TabControl.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 31675036
Thank you...
0