Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

using .htaccess to configure PHP

Posted on 2010-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
We use a 3rd party hosting service to host our PHP-enabled websites. They have blocked access to php.ini, so I read up on php.net about using .htaccess files to set configuration directives.

In a directory I use for learning PHP, called _learning, i created a .htaccess file with the following contents, in order to override values in PHP.ini (see code window):

..but when I accessed a php script in this directory, I got a server error.
There was no entry in the error_log afterwards
If I comment out the last line in .htaccess, the script works as normal.

any ideas?
Is use of .htaccess disabled? I don't think so because I think a colleague used them before, but how can I tell?
Am i using correct format?
#php_value name value
#php_value pcre.backtrack_limit "100001"
php_flag session.auto_start on

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:zorba111
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 1000 total points
ID: 26274942
Put this in your .htaccess in your test folder

Redirect permanent / http://news.bbc.co.uk

Then go http://mydomain.com/_learning/ and you will be redirected to the BBC news page if the .htaccess is working

0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 1000 total points
ID: 26274962
ask your webhost if you can use a custom php.ini file. For instance, in the past I've used the following in an .htaccess file:
SetEnv PHPRC /path/to/my/custome/config/file

when my site was executed, the server was loading:
/path/to/my/custome/config/file/php.ini

As for "Is use of .htaccess disabled?"
If the server has a :
php_admin_flag session.auto_start off

then you would not be able to override that with
php_flag session.auto_start on

So see if you can use your own php..ini file
0
 

Author Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 26275170
This is what the hosting ppl said:

Our servers do not support PHP directives in .htaccess due to suPHP that we have to used in a shared environment.

so that's that !

I found a way around the immediate need to configure include_path (i.e. just specify the library with complete path)
0