?
Solved

VB6 Program Setup: making it work without administrative privileges

Posted on 2010-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear Experts,

My VB6 program installation requires administrative privileges because it includes the installation and registration of DLL and OCX files. Is there a way to make the process work for a standard user, and not require administrative privileges for installation? Removal of the DLL/OCX files from the installation is not an option.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ttobin333
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
nffvrxqgrcfqvvc earned 2000 total points
ID: 26275202
Nope. The installation will require administrator rights this is because locations such as Program Files and components that will work for every user must have write access in which a standard user doesn't have for specific folders and HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.

There is ways to register components so they only work on per user configurations. This doesn't require administrative rights however you still won't have access to Program Files etc.. The only location you would be able to install the application as a whole using this method would be the Application Data area which standard users have write access permissions. Also on Vista/Win7 UAC this all breaks if you decide to run as administrator because it will look for the register information in the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE instead of HKEY_CURRENT_USER you can only use this method if the application will NEVER use "Run As Administator"


You can read more in this article that EE won't publish :(
http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/Register-DLL-User.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttobin333
ID: 26275864
Thanks again egl, I'm going to study this material. I will probably have some questions along the way...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prasmin
ID: 26276462
No this is not possible as Setup updates the System Registry and for that administrative rights is must. So VB6 Program Setup will work with administrative privileges only.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ttobin333
ID: 31675049
Sorry for the delay in awarding the points! Thanks again for your help.
0