?
Solved

Rich Text and HTML Editor, DLL or OCX

Posted on 2010-01-09
11
Medium Priority
?
3,532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am looking for a DLL or OCX addition for our Foxpro programs that can be used to replace a MEMO edit field to add text editing in HTML or Rich Text.  I would prefer a company that has had some Foxpro experience, but I have not found a Visual Basic DLL I cannot convert as yet.

There are a zillion of them out there, and the prices are all over the map.  What I am looking for is someone who has has experience with a product and recommends it.

Frank
0
Comment
Question by:fmoore0001
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 26275563
If Microsoft is such company then you may try: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;253684

Note: The demo is perfect, Rich text object seems to be working correctly but remember OLE objects stability is always less than standard products stability...
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 26275573
You may set the Richtext's ControlSource to a memory variable or table field and RTF document will be read/stored as it would be standard edit field.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikegagnon
ID: 26276097
Use a webbrowser control, This is an example how to use it an an HTML editor.
http://www.atoutfox.org/articles.asp?ACTION=FCONSULTER&ID=0000000027 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 26276267
I use richtx32.ocx from Microsoft to edit or create RTF memos and store them as is in memo fields.

I use Word with richtxt32.ocx to store unicode data in FoxPro.

I use a WebBroweser Control to display HTML pages in FoxPro out of these RTFs.

You can also use Word Documents open inside a FoxPro form to save as RTF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmoore0001
ID: 26444204
To all, thank you for the help so far.  But I think I should narrow my mark.

What I really need to do is the value of the oleRTF AFTER I have build it.  I have seen a memo here that listed ortf2.oleRTF.ValueRTF as where the RTF string is stored, but using that method just locked the program up.

pcelba: You mentioned using the ControlSource of the OLERTF object.  Do you have a code example?

And, finally, is there a CHM file for the RichText object somewhere that shows all the commands in detail?



ortf2.oleRTF.Value
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 26445050
The sample form which uses ControlSource of RTF OLE control is attached. In this sample form is memory variable used as a ControlSource but you may use memo field.

Many other hints are in the sample form from Microsoft in my first answer (http:#26275563). Did you test this sample?

RTF Specification is available at many places, e.g.:
http://www.biblioscape.com/rtf15_spec.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/86999

Additional links are here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rich_Text_Format

Unfortunately, RTF spec in CHM format is not available at the first attempt... Does the format matter?

richtextsample.SCT.txt
richtextsample.scx.txt
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 26445230
If you need another sample then you may look at your computer:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual FoxPro 9\Samples\Solution\Ole\rtf.scx

It is better accessible from VFP Task Pane
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmoore0001
ID: 26460584
Pcelba:

You are on track for what I need, but I was looking for a manual for the Microsoft RTF commands outside of the RTF textbox.  It has a lot of features.  Consider this:

ortf2=NEWOBJECT('rtf1','rtf1')
WITH ortf2.olertf
    .controlsource = "RTFcontrol"
   .rightmargin=m.rightmargin
   .selindent = m.nleftmargin   && --- leftmargin
   .FONT.NAME = m.cfontname
   .FONT.SIZE = m.nfontsize
   THIS.nFontRichSize = m.nFontSize
ENDWITH

Now, I have puzzled out much, but I do know how .rightmargin and .selindent are measured.  Now, I have them set to 1000 foir rightmargin and 5 for selindent, but , what are the values of the figures.

The Microsoft docs you suggest are an excellent source, but where is the info on how to USE the Rich Text object, and a list of its methods and properties?  Somebody must have written one?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 26469762
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fmoore0001
ID: 31675050
PCELBA, excellent information on the RichText.ocx and I am going to close this hear.  I got everything I needed on using it.

Frank
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mhoganid8
ID: 27622230
http://www.chado-software.com - my team is producing a product that uses this control in VFP9. I am not the guy responsible for that component, but it's working fine in the current version.
0