?
Solved

Looking for innovative technologies for computer room refit

Posted on 2010-01-09
10
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I currently have a project to refit a school computer room coming up over the next few months and I'm looking for some neat ideas that don't cost the earth to bring in a wow factor.

The existing computer room is in a school and was originally set up around 10 years ago. It has 30 fairly new machines which have been replaced over the last few years, 3 color laser printers, CAT5 cabling, a server, some pretty boring desks and a fiber link to a far more recent computer room. They currently use AB Tutor Control to manage the machines and monitor the students.

The current plan is to replace the desks with benches, change the cabling over to CAT6 with Gigabit switches, ceiling mount a data projector and... what else or what other technologies could be included to bring in that wow factor?

Points go to whoever can come up with the best and most workable ideas, remembering that it is a school and we need to be realistic with the overall cost.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_Carroll
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 1200 total points
ID: 26275623
Smartboard / activeboard , wow!  :-)
fx.: http://www.prometheanworld.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 26275657
I also reccommend the promethean boards. We use them a lot.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kishg
kishg earned 300 total points
ID: 26275910
Wi-Fi also Wi-Fi based projector control/presentation from multiple computers (viewsonic sales one such product), cost effective, wows people when they dont have to move their computers to front to connect when switching .
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 26278872
Heres another product from Promethean which we also use, an activote kit. (interactive multiple choice kit for classroom situations):

http://www.prometheanworld.com/server.php?show=nav.16333

And another - similar to above, but its called active expression - this allows for text input in addition to multiple choice:

http://www.prometheanworld.com/server.php?show=nav.15997
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:artoaperjan
ID: 26288913
HI

it is a school not PENTAGON
all you have there is ok for another 10 years.

any one comming to school is not going to look on to those wow things people are interested in the things you teach them.
get a WOW teacher.

in the end of the day every one will go home and say it was cool looking school but we didn't learn a thing.

regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kishg
ID: 26288978
Exactly, thats what I propsed, Wow the teachers ..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 26292639
This is a generic/vague answer, though if I were you I'd talk to my users to find out what they want; what would make their job easier.  In other words, marry IT to the business.  Don't just invest in technology for the sake of investing in technology.  I have executives who are more WOWED when I show them how to search inside .pdf files in XP than they are with our half million dollar Citrix infrastructure overhaul.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26327716
Thanks everybody.

Wifi not a runner, sorry... no reason to install it. All machines are hard wired and will be Gigabit.

Activote/Active expression just not a runner, not that type of school. The kids, all girls would have a field day with it. Smartboard/activeboard is a distinct possibility.

It's not a case of marrying IT to the business either I'm afraid. Just investing in technology for the sake of it won't be happening. Any possibilities will be discussed with the teachers, Principal and Board of Management and then if they are approved, they will be supplied.

Thank you for all the suggestions. I'll leave the question open for another couple of days and then I'll award the points.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kishg
ID: 26328696
I didnt say Wi-Fi for network, I said Wi-Fi for projector.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 31675053
Was hoping for a solution a bit more out of the ordinary
0