?
Solved

user accounts

Posted on 2010-01-09
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
My Managers are nice enough to hire a temp while I learn our companies software. while the temp is here he/she will need a decent amount of access to the network, however, I'm reluctant to give Administrator access.  On a windows 2003 active directory domain, is there a group I could put him/her in that should be sufficient but isn't Admin?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jumbobazman earned 668 total points
ID: 26275280
Yes - there are several priviledge accounts in active directory

This page should clearly show you what they are and what you can assign this person to

http://ss64.com/nt/syntax-security_groups.html
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:farazhkhan
farazhkhan earned 664 total points
ID: 26275345
Hi,

Well, It depends what level of access you want to grant him/her or what would be the his/her responsibility under your absence.

In my cases, I assign user to "Account Operators" & "Server Operators" group so he/she can  create, modify, and delete accounts for users, groups, and computers located in the containers and OUs - except for the Domain Controllers OU. Cannot modify the Administrators or Domain Admins group. Also he/she woule be able to back up and restore files.

This list will also be helpful for you to decide: http://www.learnthat.com/Certification/learn/1095/Administering-Windows-2003-MCSE/page/40/

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lobo797
ID: 26275347
Are there any specific rights that you are wanting to give?  For instance, if this person needs to do backups, you can make them a member of the backup operaters group.  There isn't really a power user group in AD; only on a local machine.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 26275413
"Are there any specific rights that you are wanting to give?"
he/she will have to admin user accounts and probably backup servers.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lobo797
lobo797 earned 668 total points
ID: 26275501
Then I would do like Faraz is suggesting.  In the users AD account, add to the members of tab "Account Operators" & "Server Operators".  This would include the ability to backup and restore files.

I would be reluctant to give any more rights than listed to a temp than absolutely necessary.  I would rather start with less and increase to more when needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 31675055
thank you, that was very helpful.
0