?
Solved

Accessing Samba shares from Windows 2008

Posted on 2010-01-09
9
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I'm having a wierd problem.  From our Windows 2008 servers we cannot connect to Samba shares when using the machine name, but we can by IP address.  This is not a DNS issue.  Windows 2008 (and now Windows 7) machines are the only ones having the problem.  

I've seen a number of things on the net about this and tried a few things but nothing has worked.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance,
Lewis
0
Comment
Question by:lshelton65gta
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26275308
Hi,

Are you able to PING the machine by name from Windows 2008 or 7? Also do you see any event related to this under event log? or what error you faces when you try to access the SAMBA shares by name?

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26276760
  1. Start -> run -> secpol.msc
   2. Local Policies -> Security Options -> Network Security: LAN Manager Authentication
   3. Change NTVLM2 responses only to LM and NTLM - use NTLMV2 session security if negotiated
0
 

Author Comment

by:lshelton65gta
ID: 26277223
To answer the farazhkhan:  Yes, I can ping the machine I am trying to connect to by name from Windows 2008 & Windows 7.  I am attempting to use "net use" and the response I get is:
"System error 53 has occurred.
The network path was not found."
However the path I am attempting to connect to can be accessed by XP machines.
It is also triggering an 4648 event in Security Event Log

To answer senad, I have already tried that with no luck.  Most posts I have seen suggest using the LM and NTLM setting, but I have also tried LM and NTLM  - use NTLMV2 session security if negotiated
as well.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26277589
Hi,

I don't know whether you have checked all these things:

- Did you check by disable IPv6 component/tunnels on all LAN cards on your Windows 7 machine.
- Make sure antivirus/firewall is disabled on Windows 7 if any.
- Can you see Samba machine under network neighborhood in Windows 7.
- Make sure you have correct DNS settings.
- Have you enabled NetBIOS over TCP/IP?
- You may need WINS if you have a mixed OS environment.
- You may try LMHOSTS.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 2000 total points
ID: 26277690
System error 53 - The network path was not found.

Symptom: when using net view \\ip or \\computername, you get system error 53.

Resolutions: 1) if it is domain environment, check your WINS; 2) if it is peer-to-peer workgroup, enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP; 3) make sure the machine is running; 4) make sure file and Printer Share enabled on remote computer; 5) make sure client for ms networks is enabled on local computer; 6) make sure you type the correct name. 7) Make sure no firewall running or any security setting.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26278190
> I've seen a number of things on the net about this and tried a few things but nothing has worked.
I would be helpful to tell what you already tried.

I know this problem and the solution that worked for most was to update samba to version 3.4 or higher.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lshelton65gta
ID: 26484383
Thanks for all the feedback.  The solution that Senad gave worked.

Thanks!
Lewis
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26488727
Would you be so kind to let us know which part of his proposals did it for you?
0