?
Solved

Connect to mainframe DB2

Posted on 2010-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
How can we connect to a DB2 database in mainframe using  DB Artisan (or) RapidSQL ?
 Pls provide me both Solution DB Artisan and  RapidSQ

Thanks, Oramcle
0
Comment
Question by:Oramcle
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1200 total points
ID: 26276034
According to Rapid SQL you need either a DB2 Gateway or DB2 Client:

http://etnaweb04.embarcadero.com/resources/release_notes/rapidsql.html

And according to DB Artisan site:

http://www.embarcadero.com/products/dbartisan

They support DB2 also, I would assume using either a DB2 Gateway or DB2 Client.

Now some products, such a Toad, include a limited use license of DB2 Client.  Since both products you mention say they support DB2, for z/OS you could check their documentation or use the support services provided by the companies.

These days normally TCP/IP is used to connect to DB2 on z/OS, so you do need to make sure that DB2 on z/OS is setup  for TCP/IP.  If it is not then either it needs to be setup to use TCP/IP or you need to figure out how to get connected to the mainframe using SNA.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:momi_sabag
momi_sabag earned 400 total points
ID: 26276230
you will need to install a db2 gateway such as db2 connect, or if these tools use jdbc to connect to the database you will need to get the universal jdbc driver with the proper licensce (and in this case, no db2 gateway is required)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:sameer2010
sameer2010 earned 400 total points
ID: 26305515
Yes, DB2 connect is a good feature. You can then connect XLS or desktop application with DB2 residing on mainframe.
0