Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Acrobat CS3 (full version) PDF Optimizer - Document Processing

Posted on 2010-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
How can i use Document Processing to batch-process 500 PDF files to optimize their size.
I can successfully do one at a time with PDF Optimizer.
But i cannot find the PDF Optimizer in the command list within Document Processing.
If it's not there, is there a way to do it with a JS script?  if so how?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tahota
tahota earned 400 total points
ID: 26275868
With no documents open in Acrobat Pro, choose File --> Document --> Reduce File Size. A dialog box will appear that will allow you to add and compress as many documents as you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 26277168
I have CS3, might this be a CS4 thing?
With no documents open, there's no File-> Documents shown at all, and under
Documents> Reduce File Size is greyed out.

Sounds like a good strategy,  just need to get to the options...
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1600 total points
ID: 26278404
Click on the button that allows you to select output options in your batch sequence.
The way you would do that is to not select any processing steps, and only select the output options. On the output dialog, enable the PDF optimizer and then modify the optimizer settings.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 26278413
Here are instructions about how to use batch processing to optimizer files:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Document_Imaging/Adobe_Acrobat/Q_25024357.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 31675244
(thanks for patience with my follow up to the previous solution  regarding Document Processing and Output Options).
I couldn't get it to work previously.
I tried it just now (with more motivation that "this is gonna work"!)  and it worked!   (it opens them pleasantly one at a time and shows the progress, it's actually pretty quick considering the file sizes involved and quantity)

thanks!

0