?
Solved

VMware Data Recovery does not start

Posted on 2010-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have an ESX 4.0 U1 infrastructure VSphere Essential Plus and I tried to use VMware Data Recovery (latest version). When I add a job, everything seems OK, then I try "backup now" on a job, but nothing is running and the task does not start. I saw a warning that tells me that there are time differences between the VM and Client Data Recovery VSphere that exceed 5 minutes.
I tried to change the time but the backup does not start even with "backup now". Can you help me I do not know what to do. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Andrea Chiavegato
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26276138
If esx host cpu is busy >80% backup will not start
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 2000 total points
ID: 26276769
Like I mentioned in another post of yours ... this software is still not ultra reliable!
How did you update your time? I would think your appliance is gettings it's time from the ESX server it is running on? A reboot of the appliance sometimes helps!
0