Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tools of Backup VMware vSphere

Posted on 2010-01-09
6
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have an ESX 4.0 U1 infrastructure with licence of VSphere Essential Plus and would like to implement regular daily backups with incremental safe storage on iSCSI or NFS. I tried VMware Data Recovery but I saw that there are other software (such veeam backup etc.). I would need to use a tool also to pay (if you really needed) to give me a degree of reliability as a backup times and as security. Is sufficient VMware Data Recovery? Which, alternatively are the better ? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Andrea Chiavegato
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:poli_13
ID: 26275635
Try vRanger - their solution seems to be working very well with VMware.

http://www.vizioncore.com/products/vRangerPro

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrea Chiavegato
ID: 26275688
I've seen this product (vRangerPro) but which has differences compared to VMware Data Recovery? Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrea Chiavegato
ID: 26275762
I forgot... I would like make backup of VM when VM are on line.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26276006
VDR has had issues, as it is a new VMWare product it has some bugs and can only do a max of 500GB of backups.  Vizioncore vRanger and Veeam are two products that have better stability.  If VDR works for you it's a good choice. If you start having issues you should look at other products.  For instance, Veeam offers replication and backup in within the same product so you could replicate your VMs offsite and do backups onsite at the same time.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26276137
I have to admit that vdr is not reliable & quite a buggy solution for enterprise backup, i've many issues during test driving in my comp lab, hidden snapshots eat space, backup status dont sync with network share, plugin cant talk to the appliance, cifs errors, not detect dedupe store, etc plus few limitations, cant backup VMs on VI3, backup speed is low when VM is using virtual hardware 7, you need vCenter4, concurrent vmdk backup is 8 plus backup wont start if esx cpu is high!
If you have the budget i recommend backup solution from veeam backup & visioncore as well
Personally i dont use them but i've read many articles confirming they are reliable backup tool to use than VDR
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 2000 total points
ID: 26276774
I have to say ... I would take Veeam over VizionCore for backups of the virtual infrastructure. Better interface, very fast and offer built in replication capabilities (copy backups to another location - onsite / offsite).
0