?
Solved

Oracle data guard

Posted on 2010-01-09
9
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

One simple question. Can we implement data guard 10g on windows 2003 cluster with 3 nodes all connected to same SAN, for a fail over only, as it seems that DG is a solution for DR only.

Regards,

--NS
0
Comment
Question by:naufal
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
raju1105 earned 600 total points
ID: 26277179
Hi,

Dataguard is a high availability solution from oracle to have a standby database. You can create a standby database anywhere (either same data center or DR site) as long as your primary database is being able to ship the archive logs to the standby database.

Yes, in terms of any disaster to your main data center its better to have standby at a remote location. However, we do have a dataguard within the datacenter which we use for backups, reports etc. So its basically configuring the standby to serve your intended purpose.

0
 

Author Comment

by:naufal
ID: 26277828
Ok but if the both nodes of the cluster are connected to Same SAN then how will the logs be applied, as the data will already be same for both nodes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raju1105
ID: 26278419
Hi,

Your system administrator will be adding storage to your windows server as partitions, so what is the issue?

Each server will have its storage in terms of partitions right??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:naufal
ID: 26281965
Well, no, because in order for secondary database to become up, it needs the same path
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raju1105
ID: 26282126
do you have rac setup... because only in RAC setup and Active/Passive setup we use the same datafiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naufal
ID: 26340828
No we are not using RAC. however even in the data guard implementation the files are replicated to secondary DR SAN using the same path, and I think that needs to be done in order for the database to come up on DR site automatically using the broker.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:naufal
ID: 37676359
We never reached consensus. However it is so old, you can close it. even with accepting the solution. no issues.

Regards
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37693449
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0