?
Solved

Neither XP "shutdown" nor "restart" will turn computer off.

Posted on 2010-01-09
23
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I may need to put some file back in the START folder that I removed while troubleshooting.  I don't know which one I may have left out.  How can I fix this?  Everything else seems to be working fine.
0
Comment
Question by:dmb48
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
23 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sfgairborne
ID: 26275704
If a system file is corrupted, you may be able to repair it with checkdisk.  Use the Windows install disk to boot into recovery mode, then run:

chkdsk /r /f

That may repair or replace missing or corrupted system files, possibly helping with your problems.

Beyond that, make sure your antivirus software is up-to-date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmb48
ID: 26275778
Thanks, I will try that.  My antivirus software is up to date.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 26275816
If that doesn't work:

Run System File Checker to restore and repair all Windows files:
1. Start » Run » Type "sfc /scannow" without the quotes. There's a space before the /.
2. Click OK.
Have your Windows CD ready to insert if prompted when repair is necessary.

If SFC doesn't fix the problem and a solution can't be found:

Repair installation of Windows.This leaves all your programs and data intact while reinstalling Windows. Should take less than an hour.
1.  Boot the computer from your XP CD (if this won't boot, you may need to change the order of boot devices in BIOS setup).
2   Eventually you will see the "Welcome To Setup" screen. Press the Enter key to start Windows Setup.
3.  Be careful NOT to choose R, which is "To repair a Windows XP installation using the Recovery Console".
4.  Accept the License Agreement.5.  Windows setup will search for existing Windows installations.
6.  Select the XP installation you want to repair (there is usually only one) and now press R to start the repair.

More complete instructions on how to do this, complete with pictures, are here:http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htmBack up your data first, just in case!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmb48
ID: 26276159
OK - i'll try that.  I did as suggested by sfgairborne without getting through before it led to the option of repair installation - which I didn't do.  The XP I am running has no CD - I downloaded it from the MS website.  I do have another one for another computer that I will use.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 26276171
You need a CD of the same type as your installation. i.e. If you have an XP Pro installation, you can't use an XP Home CD.

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmb48
ID: 26276222
I ran the SFC and was asked for the Windows XP CD.  After inserting the CD, the screen came up that said "Welcome to Microsoft Windows XP - what do you want to do?"  After mustering some courage I tried a couple of options that seemed appropriate.  Both were halted with a message like this:
"Setup cannot continue because the version of Windows on your computer is neewer than the version on the CD."  I suppose I will need to contact Microsoft for a newer CD?  Also, I think the file(s) I am missing may have been removed from my computer when I chose a wrong setting when using CCleaner program a few days ago.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmb48
ID: 26276247
CD is of same type.  Both internet download and older CD are XP Home.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmb48
ID: 26276271
I have a tendancy to become impatient and try too many things at once.  I also used Driver Dectective to update all my drivers.  Now my USB ports that come directly off of the motherboard show up as not USB 2.0, the USB ports off of the Belkin 5 port card are still 2.0.  Evidence that my shotgun approach to driver updating may not have been a good idea.  The motherboard is an ABIT AV8 Pro - it has a Radeon 9800 graphics card and the Belkin USB card attached.  So, my computer is almost as good as when we first built it - except for the hang on shutdown and the degenerated USB ports!  : )
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 186 total points
ID: 26276291
Maybe it's time to install the latest motherboard drivers for your board from Abit.
I'm very wary of automated driver update servicesthe manufacturer is the way to go.

:).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmb48
ID: 26276353
Yes.  I think I am learning to be wary, as well.  I will get to that probably by this time Monday evening.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cyberlopez6
ID: 26276407
What happens when you try to shutdown?  Do open applications close? Do any of the system tray icons disappear?  Does and "End Task" box pop-up?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 26276444
And can you shut down using the Alt-F4 shortcut after closing all open programs?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 26276585
Try Uph-Clean. Only takes few seconds to run:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1B286E6D-8912-4E18-B570-42470E2F3582&displaylang=en

What were the reasons for troubleshooting?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sfgairborne
sfgairborne earned 186 total points
ID: 26278584
It's telling you the CD is the wrong version, probably because the CD is the original OS, and you have one or more service packs installed.  It cannot update or repair files from the CD, because the version on the CD is older than the version on your computer.  If you can find an XP SP2 or SP3 CD, that might work.

Worth a shot, anyway.  Honestly, I just format and re-image all my Windoze boxes every 6 months.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 26278831
If you don't delete the backup files that Windows creates after a service pack install I'm reasonably sure that you can still use the original CD for repairs.

I agree with sfgairborne about the clean installation of XP. However, if you use imaging software you only need to do it once.

:)

See my article here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Storage/Backup_Restore/Imaging-operating-system-insurance.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+30+acroni

and here:
http://www.mistywindow.com/security/imaging.html
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 189 total points
ID: 26282849
When you run the system file checker, and it asks for the XP CD, browse to the following location instead:

C:\windows\servicepackfiles\i386

Those files are the ones from whatever service pack is currently installed on your system. You might need to point it one level higher (c:\windows\servicepackfiles).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmb48
ID: 26289599
To cyberlopez6:  All features of shutdown occur as is normal except for permanent hang at the very end while the message "windows is shutting down" remains on the beautiful windows blue background right below the four color windows flag.

To Vallis:  I haven't tried the Alt-F4 shortcut, yet.  I'll let you know. I have tried the "shutdown -f -s -t 0" run line command after which I ended up at the exact same hang point.

To Optoma: I hesitate to repeat any cleaning programs right now.  You were suggesting for later instead of CCleaner, I surmise?  The original troubleshooting was for extremely slow performance in startup, program execution, and shutdown.  I had first run CCleaner, then Driver Detective, then found a thread from about 2004 via google and looked at the Windows Task Manager where I discovered that the printer spooler was stuck.  I had tried to print a remote (work) document on my home printer and it didn't work.  I closed the remote link and didn't think about checking the computer link on the date of the deed - December 29th.  It turned out that the document was partially transferred and stuck in the printer que.  I had to uninstall and reinstall the printer because there wasn't enough CPU time, apparently, for the cancel to take effect any other way!  So, then I was back to normal speed, except without normal shutdown and with the motherboard usb ports returned to 1.1 from 2.0.  Other ports still at 2.0.

To flubbste:  I'm not sure what you mean by "the system file checker" - I need another clue.  Then I will only be almost clueless. : )

NEXT:  I am going to try to compare current motherboard drivers with what Driver Detective loaded for me, and see where that leaves things.  I will also try the Alt-F4 shutdown.

Thanks for all your suggestions.  I will report back.
dmb48

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 26290222
System File Checker is the utility I recommended in my first post.
:)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 26290542
Although the name is Uphclean, its nothing like Ccleaner. With cases like yours it may aid in resolving the issue. It can help with shutdown issues :)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:cyberlopez6
cyberlopez6 earned 189 total points
ID: 26292817
Ultimately, the issue is that something isn't shutting down. It's either the user profile (ntuser.dat) or a 3rd party application / driver.  

UPHClean is a great suggestion.  It's a Microsoft utility that forces user profiles to unload (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1B286E6D-8912-4E18-B570-42470E2F3582&displaylang=en) and designed to fix this issue (if the user profile is the issue).  I'd try this first.

The System File Checker is found by opening a command prompt and typing SFC /?  The command you wnat is SFC /scannow  it's worth a shot, but i don't think it will solve your problem.

If UPHClean doesn't help, look at 3rd party services and drivers.  You can use MSCONFIG and select Diagnostic Startup.  If that works, then it's probably a service.  If not, go into Device Manager, and start disabling 3rd-party devices until you figure out which one is causing it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dmb48
ID: 26300225
I downloaded uphclean and it ran without making a difference.  It showed up with each of three startups after manual shutdown.  Event numbers were 1010, 1001, and 1010 - not sure what that means.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmb48
ID: 26300612
flubbster, et al:  I tried SFC and when it asked for the XP CD I went back to "run" and browsed to open the folder "servicepack files".  But then I didn't know how to make the SFC look for files there.  I am not understanding what to do with the servicepack files.  So I am still doing the final shutdown manually.

I am going to get the updated drivers for the motherboard and see if I can install those and check out the usb 1 vs 2 issue.  

I appreciate all of your suggestions.  As soon as I have some kind of success, I will award points and start anew the same shutdown question with higher points.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dmb48
ID: 31675079
USB 2.0 functionality restored with driver updates.  Shutdown still hangs at very last step.  I will repost question planning on pursuing Cyberlopez6, Optoma and Flubbster suggestions when I understand them better.
0