?
Solved

Xbox 360 live wireless G vs N router

Posted on 2010-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a wireless g router hooked to 6MBPS cable internet.  Everyone is telling me I should upgrade the router to a wireless N and get the xbox wireless N network adapter.  They tell me if I stick with the wirless G router, I'll experience lag when playing games in xbox live.

My question is, if the wireless G is 54MBPS to the XBOX and only 6MBPS to the internet, why would upping to an N router which would be 108MBPS to the XBOX but still only be at 6MBPS to the internet make a difference with lag?  Is it really necessary or will the G router I have work just fine?
0
Comment
Question by:nicklucas
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ICaldwell earned 1000 total points
ID: 26275785
The difference between G & N are two things (other then speed), N can run on two difference frequencies, 2.5 & 5 Ghz, this gives an advantage when there are say wireless phones, microwaves, etc...  The other advantage is the distance it can travel...

Since you only have 6 MBit/s you would not be taking advantage of the speed part... If you do not experience any problems with your G network I would personally not upgrade... Its up to your if you would like to be on the cutting edge but if your game runs full speed, no lag, I would not upgrade.

You can also look into routers such as the GameLounge ones from DLink with have GameFuel... Packet prioritization to make sure you don't have lag...

Don't upgrade if your not having any problems on the internet, waste of money..  Your G network is just fine if you don't experience any issues.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 26275831
Unless you are doing a LOT of internal only networking on your G wireless network, then ICaldwell is correct,  your Internet connection is the slow part.

G actually only gets about 20 Mbps, which is still 3 times faster than your Internet connection.  In fact my guess is that you have a asymmetrical Internet connection and the 6 Mbps is you download/downstream speed any may have 768Kbps or 1Mbps upload/upstream speed.

Going to N could improve your internal network speed (copying files from one computer to another), but will do nothing for your Internet.


Now, packet prioritization may not help that much.  You can only prioritize packets on your network. So if you had a router that supported prioritization, if it received a packet from your computer and a packet from your X-Box at the same time, it would send the one from the X-Box out first.  The problem is that packets from the Internet to your home will not, and can't, be prioritized.  So if you were downloading a large file on your computer it would still interfere with your X-Box game playing.
 
0