?
Solved

Need help with layout or template override in joomla 1.5

Posted on 2010-01-09
10
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am attempting to override either the frontpage, or article template in joomla 1.5. I am not sure what to ask for, but it seems it may be both. I am not a css or php expert by any means, so I would need the code supplied, and instructions with proper placement.

From what I understand with overrides,  I copied the files and folders needed to the proper location. For the Frontpage I copied \components\com_content\views\frontpage\tmpl  to \templates\success_v2_0_J15\html\com_content\frontpage, and I copied \components\com_content\views\article\tmpl to  \templates\success_v2_0_J15\html\com_content\article

The project site I am working on is http://moodle.agaape-academy.com/joomla

I am attempting to slide the bottom article (Agape In the community) all the way over to the left, so I can center it across the entire content area. The following info in template.css is what seems to prevent this from working:

#leftcolumn, #rightcolumn {
float:left;
margin:0;
padding:0 0 20px;
text-align:center;
width:180px;
}

If I change the width my table slides to the left, but it messes up my module placement.

I am trying to insert the table (centered) under the google weather module, so it has the same spaceing on the left and right side of the content area.
0
Comment
Question by:tamray_tech
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 26275992
Hi there,
That links seems to not be working?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techsathish
ID: 26276154
Hi,

This is exact link right?

http://moodle.agape-academy.com/joomla/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 26276180
Ok so if I am understanding you correctly you need to insert a new module position in your template.
Or you may use the footer position and place your main content within the footer for the homepage only of course...that way all the information will be contained evenly across the page.
Is that what you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamray_tech
ID: 26276191
Not sure what method, but yes, it seems using the footer class might do it, since it spans the entire width of the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamray_tech
ID: 26276195
Yes, the link is the correct project site
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techsathish
ID: 26276220
Hi,

The problem is article content. in that article u have created HTML with table know in that u have mentioned the width for each <td>. That is the main issue...

Change the Article HTML ...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Amanda Watson earned 2000 total points
ID: 26278809
Ok, someone may have a more elegant solution, but what I would try is installing mod_html module.
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/edition/custom-code-in-modules/5435

Take off the main from the frontpage and add it all into your html module. (note: there is no WYSIWYG editor in mod_html, you need to add all the html code so I would perhaps copy your HTML from the mainpage you are taking off and paste it into your html module.

Then post the mod_html into the footer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamray_tech
ID: 26279639
The html  module did the trick to get the frontpage to look the way I wanted, but is there a way to disable some modules for other pages. If you click on some of the other menu links you can see the pages are a messed up because of what I did on the front page.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 26280120
Definately.  Just publish that module to the homepage only.
If you click on the module through module manager, down the bottom it has some options to apply the module to various menu items.

Can you see it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tamray_tech
ID: 31675088
Thank you!
0