?
Solved

How do I write sharepoint list data to an external database?

Posted on 2010-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am currently using WSS 3.0.  I need a way to automatically write list data to a different databse not associated with sharepoint. Database type is MSQL 2005.
0
Comment
Question by:augustkrys
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccarthybri
mccarthybri earned 400 total points
ID: 26277082
http://grounding.co.za/blogs/neil/archive/2007/12/16/connecting-an-external-database-to-sharepoint-using-the-bdc.aspx

you could see if this helps. its for moss so im not sure if it works for wss
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mo1one earned 1400 total points
ID: 26279765
on CodePlex there is a tool called SLAM. This can keep the data synched automatically to SQL
 
Here is the link
 
http://www.codeplex.com/slam
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 200 total points
ID: 26286746
SLAM will allow you to query sharepoint data, and store in SQL.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:augustkrys
ID: 31675094
Thanks, SLAM is exactly what Im looking to use with WSS and SQL- Thanks for the quick response.
0