?
Solved

Error opening excel files: "Windows cannot find 'C:\Users\Ryan\Desktop\xxxxexcel file namexxx'.

Posted on 2010-01-09
12
Medium Priority
?
2,000 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have been getting an error opening excel files when I double click on the file. The error reads, "Windows cannot find 'C:\Users\Ryan\Desktop\xxxxexcel file namexxx.xls'. Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again." However I can open excel files if I open the excel program and then click open file and search for it within a file path. Does anyone know what is causing this issue and how to possibly correct this? I have attached a screen shot of the error message.
Thank you for your help.
excel-error-message.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Needs_help
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 26275965
May be damaged file association. Shift right click and Excel file, click open with, click choose default program, select Excel and make sure always use is ticked. Click OK. Any better?

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 26275966
That should be - Shift right click an Excel file .....
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 26275986
Try repairing the Excel installation. This option is only available in Excel 2000 and later. To repair the Excel installation, start Excel and choose the menu command Help->Detect and Repair. The product CD may be required. In Excel 2007 the repair option is found in the installer (Start->Control Panels->Add or Remove Programs->Microsoft Office ... 2007). Select the "Repair" option and click Continue.

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Needs_help
ID: 26276033
The default program to open is correctly listed as excel 2007 on all excel files. It seems this part is correct.

I tried the Control Panel-->Repair, but it is not an option to select when Microsoft Office...2007 is highlighted. I attached a screen shot of what I see when I did that function.

Any other way to work this?
not-an-option.jpg
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 26276051
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 26276057
You can also repair in Excel.

Title: How to install and to repair 2007 Office features
Link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924611

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Needs_help
ID: 26276227
Unfortunately nothing turned up on either of those suggestions. Here is the screen shot:

Is there a path error? I can manually pull the path that it states in the error message, and all of the files are in line with the path that it states. I'm still not sure why it will not just open the file when I double click on it.
1.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 26276250
According to rorya's advice, please try the following:-

"Check under Excel Options, in the Advanced section, there is a setting called something like 'Ignore other applications using Dynamic Data Exchange (DDE)' - make sure this option is not checked."

Source: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_23319730.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+cannot+desktop+from+open+vista+xl
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 26276253
Next to try: in Excel, select the menu command Tools->Options, navigate to the General tab, and set the check box "Ignore Other Applications" off.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26276258
Besides, the best practice is not to save document on desktop as desktop is a part of Vista's system folders and is a place for saving shortcuts only.

So, when you run system restore to go to a previous restore point, your document may be reverted to a previous version also.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Needs_help
ID: 31675100
I wish I could give everyone on here the points. Thank you all for helping. This solution worked quite quickly, and I guess I should have done a search first since the answer was out there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Needs_help
ID: 26276298
I wish I could give everyone on here the points. Thank you all for helping. The solution presented by 'jackieman' and solved by 'rorya' worked quite quickly, and I guess I should have done a search first since the answer was out there.

Also noted the advice of not saving files on the desktop. Thank you
0