?
Solved

Please Identify File: gtb83.tmp.exe

Posted on 2010-01-09
8
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Two Files:
I have a program Webroot Internet Security that has a Firewall.  I came across a program in the list of allowed applications gtb83.tmp.exe and since this looks strange to me I turned Block on it.  Google has nothing on this and my computer Search turns up nothing as well to identify what program it is associated with.  Is this something to be concerned about?  Any other way to locate it?  Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:GarySB
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jon500
ID: 26276052
Remove the exe from the name, leave it as gtb83.tmp and scan it with your antivirus program.Also try to right-click the file and go to the details tab to see what's there.

In general, this file name is not something a legitimate software vendor would use (that is, .tmp.exe).

Some users have suggested that this file is associated with Google Toolbar (hence GTB) but I don't think so. If you use Google Toolbar and you have doubts, uninstall and reinstall the toolbar and see if this file name returns to where you originally found it.

Finally, if you have not done so, I would create a "Quarantine" folder on your drive. Try not to keep such a suspicious file in its original location (although renaming it in-place is usually sufficient).

Regards,
Jon
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 500 total points
ID: 26276090
Looks like a very suspicious file that should be deleted as it was a temp file to start with but with an executable extension which makes it more suspicious.
 
 It could be related to google toolbar as already mentioned,....do you know its location?
 
 Found File: C:\Documents and  Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\Google Toolbar\gtb83.tmp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 26276575
When you ran the search companion did you check to search in "system folders" and "hidden file and folders"?

If not and is located upload it to these online scanners:
http://www.virustotal.com/
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 500 total points
ID: 26276578
Have you tried scanning with Malwarebytes to see if it detects the file, or anything else that could be nasty?  
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
When updated, reboot into Safe Mode by depressing F8 and run a scan.

Tutorial if you require >
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t169669.html
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 26276580
In Windows Explorer right click on the file and choose Properties --> Version and see if there is any information on the file in the Item Names (you'll have to click on each of the list in Item Names).

You can submit the file for online virus analysis to sites such as http://www.kaspersky.com/scanforvirus
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26276738
where is this file located ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 26276800
this is usually a software installation file. these need sometimes internet access to activate the software.

scan your system for malware,delete that entry case closed.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GarySB
ID: 31675102
Between the two responses I have a solution since the file is not in the folder it must be a old reference that was not removed from the firewall's block list.  I'm still performing a scan as suggested which is useful.   Thank You
0