Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows SBS 2008

Posted on 2010-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm pretty familiar with SBS 2003, I actually really liked the product and installed it a few times for some clients. I haven't actually touched one in a couple of years though.
Now that I'm back in consulting on my own I'm going to recommend to a couple of clients to go from a workgroup to a domain and to go with SBS.
I now see that SBS 2008 has 2 versions and no ISA packaged with either. I was really a fan of ISA since it was so easy and simple to setup with SBS 2003.
My questions are:
1. What should I use for a firewall? What do most of you use or would recommend? Any good links or examples on how others have installed their SBS 2008 solution?

2. Why does the Premium version come with another operating system? What operating system??? Do they mean another license for W2K8? And why?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 26276113
1.  Get a Unified Thread Management (UTM) device - Something like a Fortigate device or similar product.  Such a device includes some level of virus protection, firewall, VPN, router, (possibly wireless), spam filtering, intrusion detection, and intrusion prevention.  This is what most security professionals will recommend and using a hardware device (in general) is what Microsoft recommends.
2.  Premium comes with a second Windows server license so that you can setup a terminal server, or a install SQL on it.  Premium COMES with SQL and allows you to install SQL on the second server.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 26276809
Can't recall seeing the Microsoft hardware recommendation Lee, can you give me a pointer towards it as that would be interesting reading for my area?
Thanks - and happy new year by the way.

Tolinrome,
The reason ISA doesn't ship with it is that ISA is 32-bit only, SBS2008 is 64-bit.
EBS these days comes with FTMG - Forefront Threat Management Gateway - which is the new version of ISA server by any other name.

SBS2008 can also run FTMG but it needs to be bought separately.

keith - ISA Forefront MVP
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 31675104
Thanks - both answers helped. Thanks for letting me know about EBS
0