?
Solved

Cisco VPN Connection is preventing me from printing to my LAN Networked Printers

Posted on 2010-01-09
6
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
At home the user prints to two HP networked printers that are setup with TCP/IP ports that have local ip addresses. When the computer connect to the office via the cisco VPN it can't print to these local printers. Is there a good workaround for this?

The computer is a laptop that is connecting to a wireless network. Then the printers are plugged into the router locally. Printing works great when not connected to the VPN.

The VPN is mainly used for access of documents on the work server and for accessing mail through Outlook 2007.

User would like to be able to print emails and such while on the VPN connection.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Vito_Corleone earned 500 total points
ID: 26276112
Your company VPN is not allowing split-tunneling. You could try checking the "Allow Local LAN Access"box in the client, but it likely won't help. Here's a picture:

http://www.everyjoe.com/files/59/2008/04/cisco-vpn-local-lan-access.gif

You could connect the printer directly to the computer or you could get really tricky and run the VPN in a virtual machine. There aren't too many options with this.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ICaldwell
ICaldwell earned 500 total points
ID: 26276155
This is normally controlled at the server and not the client, clicking that button will normally not work since it is setup to forward all traffic to 0.0.0.0 (all traffic) to the network.... Best way to print to a printer at home would be to get a bluetooth or hardwired printer.... You could also use Outlook 2007 via web using RPC over HTTP & setup your computer to use Offline folders for the files on the network, that way you don't have to be on the VPN all the time....
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 500 total points
ID: 26276374
Hi,

there is two way:

- use bluetooth, paralel, USB port the printer
- Ask the VPN server operator to give you a new vpn profile that enabling local lan....

I think the first one working only, the default router policy is company policy.....

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 500 total points
ID: 26282544
we use Cisco VPN also and if you have version 4.x or 5.x and a PIX firewall, i'm not sure that it supports split-tunnelling, its all or nothing traffic-wise.  I have been told that the new ASA boxes have more modern VPN software, as we are about to upgrade, as we require Windows 7 and 64 bit support, which the old VPN software does not support.

As far as I am aware split-tunnelling can be enabled on the newer client software as a PCF profile configuration, to allow local network use for the likes of printing/web traffic etc.

We will also be using Outlook 2007 over RPC/HTTP, as the majority of our users use the VPN purely to keep their Outlook clients updated at home or when travelling.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 31675106
The company installed a newer version of the Cisco client and then I gave them all the network particulars and they were able to configure a special profile.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 26336524
The company installed a newer version of the Cisco client and then I gave them all the network particulars and they were able to configure a special profile.
Thanks.
0