?
Solved

upgrade to mac snow lepord help

Posted on 2010-01-09
6
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
hello i have teh disk from my company to upgrade my mac. but when the dvd strats up teh icon for teh mac os x install is a paper and pencil. i try and run it and it never runs?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 26276185
could be a faulty disk image - can you try a different disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 26276192
what is that icon what does that mean?

it could be a bad disk and that is probably right?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 26276209
i don't know the icon - can you post it?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 26277137
Are you starting from the install disk?

boot up while holding down the c key to start up from your install disk.

This is the way you should be upgrading from Leopard to Snow Leopard.

Also, what is your current operating system and machine specs?

Have you recently run/checked your disk permissions via disk utility (also better performed from a disk via the c key)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 26277141
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 26277676
Does your Mac have an Intel chip or the older PPC chip? You can tell by pulling down the Apple Menu to About This Mac. If you have a PPC chip Mac, Snow Leopard won't install. Snow Leopard runs only on Intel chip Macs.

If your Mac is an iBook or a PowerBook, it has the PPC chip. Only MacBooks and MacBook Pros have the Intel chip.
0