?
Solved

Sonicwall VPN setup question - possible to specify new network just for VPN clients?

Posted on 2010-01-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a question regarding setting up vpn on a sonic wall 3060 being used with Global VPN clients.

Let say I have a sonic with:
X0 LAN 192.168.1.0/255.
X1 WAN
                     
Is it possible to setup VPN and internal DHCP server so global vpn clients get ip addresses in a NEW network  such as 192.168.10.0/255?

When trying to configure the internal dhcp server sonic is not allowing me to enter a range of ips in the  192.168.10.0/255 network. I get error "No interface matches the DHCP scope subnet"

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:microfish
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26279971
It looks like you need to have an interface within the same subnet as the dhcp scope. If you want a new one separate from your existing subnet you would have to add one from X2 -X5
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 26282964
You cannot specify a network UNLESS that network pre-exists on the sonicwall.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:microfish
ID: 26283584
Thanks for the reply Rick/Nappy.

So there is no way to bind a 2nd network address range to X0 ??
so XO  has 192.168.1.0/255 and 192.168.15.0/255
and VPN dhcp scope is from 192.168.15.0/255 ???
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26284403
Not the scope was 192.168.10.0 scope until you have a 192.168.10.X interface.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:microfish
ID: 26289992
So can I have 192.168.10.x AND 192.168.1.X on the X0 interface???
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26290015
No.
0