?
Solved

Server can't find and can't re-join domain

Posted on 2010-01-09
7
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We have a Windows Server 2003 domain with about seven servers.  Our file server was rebooted the other night.  It now can't find the domain and therefore can't rejoin it.  We can log onto it locally and the server can access the outside world.  

I've deleted and reset this server's account on the domain controller and rebooted the server with the problem with the same result.

Can someone help me with some ideas as to how we can fix this and get this server rejoined to the domain?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cclausen1
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26276198
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gktech earned 2000 total points
ID: 26276210
as with most thing this is a dns issue...

check your IP settings on the file server
can you ping the primary dns server?

if you do nslookup can you look up a third server?
Can other servers use the primary dns server for name resolution?

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26276217
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26276754
Last time I had this problem on a workstation, it was a binding order issue, for the Network Card...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26276756
And that Q is deleted BTW.....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cclausen1
ID: 31675230
gktech:
Thanks for your input.  It pointed me in the right direction.  It looks like the IP address for the DNS server had gotten changed somehow.  I was able to point the file server to a correct address, then I had to remove the server from the domain and then put it back in to reestablish the trusts.  It's working now.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 26278691
Are you trying to join the domain as domainname (NETBIOS-name of domain instead of DNS-name) or domainname.local (DNS name of domain)?
If NETBIOS-name, it's a NETBIOS/WINS issue. Try to use DNS-syntax instead.

If DNS syntax of domain (domainname.local or similar), it's a DNS issue.
Ensure that you always only use internal DNS server aware that can resolve the AD domain on all internal machines. Never use external DNS servers or router address for direct DNS resolving as they will not be able to resolve internal resources, and can by that reason not be used. Don't add the external address as alternate DNS. Instead configure DNS server to use forwarders (DNS MMC -> server properties -> forwarders tab) to forward unresolved queries to ISP server.
0