?
Solved

Is Xeon processor IA or x64?

Posted on 2010-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
How can I find in the server if the Xeon processor is a IA or X64 arch?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 26278507
Most Xeons are x64, but a few of the oldest aren't.   You can simply go here:
http://processorfinder.intel.com/Default.aspx

Select "Intel Xeon Processor" from the drop-down list;   then highlight "Intel EM64T" in the supported features list and click on "Filter on Selections".

You'll now have a complete list of x64 Xeons.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:PowerToTheUsers
PowerToTheUsers earned 1000 total points
ID: 26278798
IA64 are for the Intel Itanium processors, not the Xeons.
0