Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can't play an .m4v file

Posted on 2010-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I used Handbrake on my Windows 7 pc to rip a DVD into a .m4v file.  By default Handbrake will only rip into this file format.  Now,  this file will not play in either Quicktime or iTunes on this Windows pc.  Both Quicktime and ITunes are the latest versions.   When I try to play the .m4v file in Quicktime, I get the error message saying Quicktime doesn't recognize this file format.  Any idea why it won't play?
0
Comment
Question by:marckus
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ashraf882
ID: 26276504
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 26279588
For the purpose of resolving why they don't play in QT or Itunes
I sourced these out if you have ripped a sub track with the video
In handbrake start by selecting the Normal preset under Regular, then select mkv instead of mp4, then remove the default selected AAC audio and instead add a passthrough of AC3 or DTS audio to keep best DVD audio, then goto subtitles and add your subtitles. If theres nothing more you wish to modifiy then press Add under presets to store this preset with a custom name for the next time you want to rip a DVD with similar settings, and finish encoding
http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showthread.php?tid=32549
And this one
Try changing the extension to mp4
 .M4V files are similar to .MP4 files, both of which are MP4 files.
 Apple's FairPlay DRM copyright protection.
To play a protected M4V file, the computer needs to be authorized (using iTunes) with the account that was used to purchase the video.
However, unprotected M4V files may be recognized and played by other video players by changing the file extension from .m4v to .mp4.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M4V
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26279627
QuickTime should be able to play the .m4v file, I think you have problems with the installed codecs and if you download VLC player as ashraf882 suggests and try for it and if you end up an error again, it will be definitely a codec issue.

Apart from codec issue, Merete is right that DRM stuff will simply prevent you doing this.

Maybe you should change the ripper solution to DVD Fab Platinium and/or AVS Video Converter.

Best regards.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marckus
ID: 31675119
thank you for the help.  :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26434418
Glad I could help thanks :)
0