?
Solved

Microsoft Dynamics CRM 4.0 study guides and ideas

Posted on 2010-01-09
9
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi experts

I am planning to take Microsoft Dynamics CRM 4.0 , Customization and Configuration Certification Exam (MB2-631)

My background
My professional background is QA. I have very less devilment experience.
I already got the Customization and Configuration Student Manual.
And I am totally new to CRM and I very little about Share-point (basically what is it)
In brief, it is the story.


Now, the questions..

A.      So you think studying through this student guide will help me to pass the above mentioned (631) exam? If so , how much duration it will take me to gain sufficient knowledge. (provided 4 hours study @ any given day)

B.      Could you please guide me through any other useful materials for this exam? Education materials, discussions any legal documents that helps me to self-study for this target.

C.      My target is to obtain the certification within January. Do you think its achievable?  Do you think this approach will help me? Or are there any suggestions.


Your valuable inputs are greatly appreciated. I have bunch of questions more, but I will post them in separate questions depends on the feedback to this thread.
0
Comment
Question by:MaduKp
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 2000 total points
ID: 26277031
If you have the official Microsoft student manual then studying that manual and working through the exercises should go a long way to help you pass the exam.

You don't to learn Sharepoint as that is not relevant to this CRM exam and you don't need development skills either.

The manual you are using is delivered as a 3 day course so if you study 4 hours a day then you should be able to get through the manual in 6 days.

Make sure that you understand the CRM application and what the Sales, Marketing and Service areas are for. you don't to know these in detail as this part of CRM is covered in the Applications exam.

And do lots of practice.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 26277095
Excellent answer.

I will initiate my studies with the manual. Do you think the manual is appropriate for my target? Is there any other useful materials that i can refer?

Sorry, i didn't noticed that there is a separate section for CRM. I'll add my future questions in that section as well.

The answer is already given. I am closing the question, but appreciate if you can answer to my above question as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 31675120
Excellent answer.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 26277104
Yes I do think the manual is appropriate.  

You might want to review this book too. It's not aimed at the exam but gives a good grounding in CRM:

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/book.aspx?ID=10598&locale=en-us

Also review this link to see the topics that are tested in the exam:

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/exam.aspx?ID=MB2-631

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 26277145
Thank you very much!
i'll refer these sites as well.

note:
unfortunately Microsoft E-Learning:-8912AE: Customization and Configuration in Microsoft Dynamics CRM 4.0 (14 Hours) link is broken (navigation through http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/exam.aspx?ID=MB2-631)  .
Could you please update me if you see anyway to access this section?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 26277162
You need an active subscription to E-learning either as a CRM customer, partner or a purchased subscription.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 26277176
I see. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 26429504
Some additions to the original thread  with my experience... I thought  this will be beneficial to people who refer this thread.

I have already passed MB2-631.
It took me sometime to study the manual. It took me about 2 weeks and approximately 60 hours to cover the manual + some exercises by myself.
I have done some of lab tests,refer some online materials and brainstorm with my friends too.

How ever, the MB2-631 examination is achievable target by self studying within a period of 1 month even for anyone who don't have SW development skills.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkDeveloper
ID: 33499915
I'm currently being tasked with completing this exam as well.  Can I ask where you got the official manual at?  I'm having a hard time finding any materials other than the standard practice exams.

TIA!
0