?
Solved

Nonpaged pool limit - System Error in Win7?

Posted on 2010-01-09
14
Medium Priority
?
7,750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have Windows 7 64-bit, and found three of the following errors in a row in the System Event Log this evening. What is the source issue? I don't understand the error message.
Log Name:      System
Source:        srv
Date:          1/9/2010 9:55:20 PM
Event ID:      2017
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Name
Description:
The server was unable to allocate from the system nonpaged pool because the server reached the configured limit for nonpaged pool allocations.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="srv" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">2017</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-01-10T03:55:20.255359600Z" />
    <EventRecordID>21251</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>Name</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>\Device\LanmanServer</Data>
    <Binary>0000040001002C0000000000E10700C0000000009A0000C00000000000000000000000000000000009000000</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jessc7
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26276731
One user's experience :

Apparently you need to tell Windows that you want to use the machine as a file server and that it should allocate resources accordingly.  Set the following registry key to 12:

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\LargeSystemCache

and set the following registry key to 32:

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters\Size

After making these changes and restarting, I havent seen this issue arise again.  Fixed!
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 26303991
I would love some more information about the settings before I just apply them, so I know what I'm doing. The closest I found was this, but it doesn't seem to match up with the settings you answered with:

http://alan.lamielle.net/2009/09/03/windows-7-nonpaged-pool-srv-error-2017
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 26335196
Those reg keys were referenced to up to W2003 AFAIK. Explanation is found here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784562%28WS.10%29.aspx.

The values given above do not make sense to me, as to Large System Cache can either be enabled or not, but not configured further.

If you increase the file cache allocation units, you will experience a slow-down of applications, so you should be careful about settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:1UpTech
ID: 26413900
I believe you are on the right track but like you jessc7 I am working with Windows 7 x64 and the keys referenced here are for previous versions of windows. I think I found the correct keys but I won't be able to verify that until tomorrow when I'm in front of the computer. The closest information I found was for Server 2008. The following link talks about keys that are no longer used and the keys that are currently used for Server 2008. The main information is in the charts.

http://blogs.technet.com/askperf/archive/2008/02/01/ws2008-upgrade-paths-resource-limits-registry-values.aspx

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 26551263
1UpTech, any luck?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 26553468
I have changed the LargeSystemCache setting only, and since that no according error messages anymore (W7 Prof x64, 8 GB), while prior it did not last more than one day to get them.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 26554853
Any noticeable negative system/application impact?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 26555345
Nope. There shouldn't  be any side effect as long as there is enough memory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:1UpTech
ID: 26556037
Disable Bonjour. Right click computer and click manage. On the left side drop down services then click service to see the service on the right side. The very first entry has a weird name it's like _76582#_38943 some junk like that. This is the bonjour service. Double click it to open it. Stop it then disable it. This change along with the LargeSystemCache setting stopped my disconnect issue and the error messages.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 26556190
I currently only have 3 GB in this particular machine, even though it is 64-bit. How can I determine if I will run into performance issues with the LargeSystemCache change?

@1UpTech: I don't have Bonjour installed, but glad to see your error when away by applying both changes.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 26556389
Setting LargeSystemCache will increase the memory which can be used for the file cache. However, only available memory can be used for caching. So, if an application requests memory, it will get it. Only if you have a lot of traffic, changing disk data often, you should have any negative effect. That is because changed pages are hold for longer in memory with LargeSystemCache. I would not care about it - only if you see the file cache getting low (available memory too), then you might consider to reverse the setting again.

Bottom line: Try it. What are you frightened of? As soon as the event log message appears, your Server service is completely off, unusuable until reboot - that is, you cannot access data shared on that computer to others anymore. That impact is more serious. However, if you do not use shares at all, you can simply stop the Server (LanmanServer) service.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:1UpTech
ID: 26559652
I didn't have bonjour installed either. On a fresh install that service was there but not listed in add/remove programs.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:1UpTech
1UpTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 26559670
I changed the LargeSystemCache setting as specified at the url below. I haven't had a negative impact at all. I didn't see an increase in page file sizes or memory usage either. These systems are running 6GB DDR3. After I made the change to Largesystemcache and disabled that bonjour service I haven't had a single problem. I made those changes back on February 1st so it has been running a while without any problems. This computer is used as a file server and is constantly accessed day in day out.


http://alan.lamielle.net/2009/09/03/windows-7-nonpaged-pool-srv-error-2017
0