?
Solved

Which version Visual Studio

Posted on 2010-01-09
9
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have Visual Studio Tools version 2003
It includes
MS SQL Server 2000 Developer Edition
MS Visual Basic .Net standard 2003
MS Office Access 2003 with Access runtime

I want all of these and
MS SQL 2008 developer
Support for XML schemas with SQL 2008

Which edition do I need?
1 express edition
2 Upgrade to standard 2008
3 Full copy of standard
4 Upgrade to Professional
5 Full Professional
0
Comment
Question by:Nigel Keith-Walker
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26276373
Express would be enough but I think you will find it harder to use since a lot of the features are disabled... I would upgrade to standard 2008 or professional if you can afford it...

You will also need to buy MS SQL 2008 developer separate from Visual Studio....

Here is the comparison guide:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=727BCFB0-B575-47AB-9FD8-4EE067BB3A37
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26276375
Also remember VS 2010 is in Beta right now: http://www.microsoft.com/visualstudio/en-us/products/2010/default.mspx

May want to wait for it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nigel Keith-Walker
ID: 26276438
I have downloaded the SQL 2008 Express.  But I think that this only a 180 day trial.  Should this be a priority?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26276483
The full version of SQL 2008 is a trail 180 days.... The Express version is free, although it does have limitations noted here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SQL_Server_Express
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nigel Keith-Walker
ID: 26276898
It seems that the developer version of SQL2008 is only $US50.  Though I have bounced off the customer the possibility of a SQL 2008 production licence being in the $US1,500 range.
I am tempted to go for the Beta version of Visual Basic 2010 with the intention to upgrade later.  Still wondr if the SQL XML features are only available in the Professional.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ICaldwell earned 800 total points
ID: 26279970
Yes Developer edition is cheep because it is only suppose to be used for development, not for production...  Not sure exactly what XML features you want but they should be available in Standard...  However I am not sure if they will require you to get professional when 2010 comes out, how to wait for that comparison guide...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nigel Keith-Walker
ID: 26282366
Hi - Yes I would only use the Developer SQL2008 to develop the system.  The user will have to bear the cost of software required to run the system.  I had hoped to develop a syatem that would extract an XML in the format of the Govt agency specified schema.  Now I will settle for anything that will allow me to conform to their specs.
As for the Visual studio. I am tempted by the Visual studio 2010 Beta to be released late March.  But suspect that I would not be able to upgrade from standard or from the 2003 Visual studio tools.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:angus_young_acdc
angus_young_acdc earned 200 total points
ID: 26282791
I would stay away from VS2010 until it is actually released, remember that it may still have plenty of bugs, and if you developed your project using it then you may have issues if you wish to go back to a more stable version like 2008.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nigel Keith-Walker
ID: 31675123
It will probably be months before I have assimilated sufficient information to know if this was right.  But it helped me make a decision.
0