Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

upgrade 32 bit SQL Cluster

Posted on 2010-01-09
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
what needs to be considered and thought through for upgrading a 32 bit SQL Cluster to 64 bit?

Can you please share your experience on this?

any link or resource you come across on the above will be useful too.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ashraf882
ashraf882 earned 600 total points
ID: 26276500
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1400 total points
ID: 26277074
I would recommend to do the following:

1. Remove your 32 bit cluster and its resources
2. Create 64 bit cluster resources..
3. Take a backup of your existing SQL Server databases.
4. Remove SQL Server 32 bit clustered installation.
5. Create 64 bit clustered installation.
6. Install SQL Server using 64 bit cluster mode..
7. Restore your databases..
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26325978
Jegan
Thanks for the detailed steps which is very helpful. If you yourself were doing the above on a 3-4 node cluster (with one passive), how much time would you estimate? for simplicity, we'll say there will be 4 databases on the active nodes each 100GB.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26333281
Haven't done earlier myself..
But my approximate estimation would be around 2-3 days ( worst case scenario)

Note: It also depends upon the skill set of the person you have for doing this up-gradation and my estimation is for a medium level skilled person.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26350075
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26360873
Welcome..
0