?
Solved

Exchange 2010 first time setup - can not send or receive email outlook 2003 outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-01-09
18
Medium Priority
?
12,011 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello Experts,

We are migrating from a working Linux mail environment to a fresh installation of Exchange 2010 in a windows 2008 r2. Forest is a Windows 2003.

Based on Microsoft Reading the mail database file and the log files are on separate partitions.
I have the following setup:
a) Internet ---Linux Firewall 192.168.1.3)---(192.168.1.2 Exchange Server --- (192.168.1.1-Cisco Pix Firewall (192.168.7.1)-- Active Directory (192.168.7.2)
The exchange server 2010 gateway is the Linux box, i also have a route on the Exchange server pointing to the Pix to access the AD in the internal network.
for testing purposes, i have a firewall rule allowing all traffic to and from.
b) I was able to pull all the users from the active directory and create the email accounts.
c) Due to money and hardware limitation, we can not use an Edge Transport server, so i have installed
Internet Mail Flow Directly Through a Hub Transport Server following this link (based on what i read is not recommended)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb738138.aspx

Problems:  
Can someone guide me on what am i missing? I can not connect to exchange server with my clients. Obviously the boss is not happy with no email what so ever :-)

1-- Most of my users have old windows 2003 clients, i can not send or receive emails.  (Email used to work under the Linux platform)
It does not matter if i try to use pop3 or imap. I need your help on getting this server working. I have no mail connectivity to send or receive
- i installed office 2007 ( i read somewhere that authentication is different) - does not work either
- i am using the password for the active directory for my user.
- when setting up my client do i put myuser@mydomain.priv (internal AD name) or myuser@mydomain.com (public mail user)
Tried both not working
2- What ports need to be open facing the internet for exchange 2010?  I opened (25,110,143,993,587)

From https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
Results:
Testing Inbound SMTP Mail flow for domain user@mydomain.com
  Failed to test inbound SMTP mail flow.
Performing Outbound SMTP Test --  Outbound SMTP Test Successful  -- No blacklist

Please help, not sure what other information you might need, i will be glad to provide it, i am thinking it is something small to complete
the puzzle. Thank you and Happy new Year!
0
Comment
Question by:ticowarehouse
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ticowarehouse
ID: 26276399
One more thing, the dns setting on my Exchange server are pointing to the Active directory in the internal Lan.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26276414
OK firstly you will find that by default the IMAP and POP3 service will be disabled if you goto statt > run > services.msc find Microsoft Exchange POP3 & IMAP servixes set them to automatic and then staty them.

However if your using outlook you should be using an Exchange configuration.

When you go through the outlook 2007 account setup select manually configure and then select Exchange server.

Enter the name of your Exchange Server (you need to have installed the Client Access role on the server?) then the name of the user and click check name does it resolve?

If you goto https://servername/owa can you login and get access to email?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26276419
Have you installed the pre-requisites as per: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354.aspx

note the different scripts for Windows 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 600 total points
ID: 26276491
Hi,
I would start with http://www.nitingupta.in/articles/exchange2010/Exchange2010_Prerequisites_Installation.asp & http://www.nitingupta.in/articles/exchange2010/Exchange2010_Installation.asp for quick steps and verification of what you did.
Please run ExBPA to see what is missing, it is important that you also look at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125254.aspx to verify everything is setup properly
Now that Clients are unable to connect, I would look at Client Access Server - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995956.aspx
Also, I would not agree with Glen here on enabling POP3 and IMAP, Outlook would be MAPI. You can for timebeing ignore that step, unless there is some reason you want POP3 access
Try accessing via OWA using IE , to confirm it is setup proplery, refer http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996373.aspx
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26276498
Thanks Gupnit, i was merely advising that they are disabled by defaukt which is why they wouldnt be working :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26276508
@Demazter - :-), For a change I didn't agree hahaha 99.99% times we are in sync. POP3/IMAP not requred in this case ! How are you doing otherwise ! Congrats on awards for last year :-) !
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26276514
Thanks Gupnit doing well thanks!

I agree we dont need IMAP/POP3 the author asked why they were not working which is why i mentioned it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26276518
Opps I re-read the POP3 part :-) !!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26276520
Looks like we are both at it this morning :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ticowarehouse
ID: 26277740
Wow, u guys are great!  i was not expecting so many answers so quickly, i will give it a shot today around 2pm or 3pm CST and let u know the results!  Thanks for all your help.  I hope it works.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26277799
No problem, let us know how you get on.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26278215
Cheers....You will be fine !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ticowarehouse
ID: 26279889
Experts...here it goes:

demazter:
1- Prerequisites have been installed. (I have the  Client Access, Hub Transport, and the Mailbox role:) scenario.

2- Q/"If you goto https://servername/owa can you login and get access to email?"
Yes, I can now send/receive email ONLY internally(login in with my AD account), i can only email users in the AD.
***I can NOT send/receive email externally *** External access is not working

3- Q/ "Enter the name of your Exchange Server (you need to have installed the Client Access role on the server?)
then the name of the user and click check name does it resolve?"
Yes, I need to specify my internal DNS mailserver name, I click check name with outlook 2007 and it resolves the username.
But after that a box keeps popping up to put my username and password over and over again, and I can not send email
via Outlook. (internal or external)



gupnit:
1. These first 2 websites referencing http://www.nitingupta.in -- are not working
2. With the exchange tools, on the Best Practice Analyzer i get errors that reads as follows:
a - Active Directory domain 'MYDOMAIN' has an unrecognized Exchange signature. Current DomainPrep version: 12639.
b - The maximum incoming message size is not set. This can cause reliability problems.
c - The maximum outgoing message size is not set. This can cause reliability problems.
d - The Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) service on server MAILSERVER.mydomain.priv is not configured
to start-up as the computer account (LocalSystem).
This configuration is not supported on Exchange servers. Current start-up account is localSystem.
3. I still have to go thru the Client Access Server and the OWA checkup.

Let me know if you have any other ideas with this other information, I am about to cry because it is not working externally

Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ticowarehouse
ID: 26279901
* Correction, looks like I was able to send email internally using outlook 2007, almost there, i can feel it. Only need the external access to work.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1400 total points
ID: 26280884
Have you configured a Send Connector?
Under Organisation Configuration > Hub Transport > Send Connector
you need to setup a connector with an address space of * to use either DNS or smarthost.

If you use DNS then you need to configure a rDNS(PTR) record for say mail.yourdomain.com an A record in your external DNS for mail.yourdomain.com that points to the external IP of your network (Find out what your external IP is by going to http://whatsmyip.org )

Then on the FQDN section of your send connector enter mail.yourdomain.com

ypu will also need to setup an SPF record see: http://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/safety/content/technologies/senderid/wizard/

if you havent already you will also need to configure an MX record that points to mail.yourdomaim.com

and then finally on the Receive connector under Server Configuratiom there will be 2 connectors ome that starts with Client and the other Default.  The one that starts with default you need to select the properties and check the box on the last tab to allow anonymous otherwise noone will be able to send you email
0
 

Author Comment

by:ticowarehouse
ID: 26292866
I will check today and let you know.  Appreciate your assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ticowarehouse
ID: 26314413
Demazter/Gupnit, I won't be able to test till this weekend. I will follow your instructions and if I bump into any issues I will open another thread. Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PCS707
ID: 33002065
demazter is right on.  I had my address space set to *.mydomain.com instead of *.  As soon as that was set, mail started sending all emails that were in the queue.  Anonymous was the fix for my receive issue.  Thanks for all of the help.
0