?
Solved

What is Application Server (in Production Environment)?

Posted on 2010-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

1. What is an Application Server (in Production Environment)?
2. Is the Microsoft Exchange Server 2007? (CAS, Hub and Mailbox server )are considered Application Servers?
3. In production Environment: is this Application server hosting many application softwares? If yes, Which kind of Softwares ....pls provide the examples
4) Is Application server hosting any database?
5) Are there any rule or law or boundary related to the application servers? pls tell everything that you know per Experience or theory
6) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 800 total points
ID: 26276435
There is an excellent definition here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Application_server
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 26276442
What about in the PRODUCTION ENVIRONMENT? (that you saw or experienced)
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
powereds earned 1200 total points
ID: 26277110
Hi,

Please refer to the link below. Maybe it will give you an idea.
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-an-application-server.htm

Thanks.
0