?
Solved

WOW64 for SQL Cluster 2005?

Posted on 2010-01-09
8
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Is WOW64 supported for SQL Server failover cluster installations in the 2005 version of SQL?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1500 total points
ID: 26276913
WoW64 (Windows-on-Windows 64-bit) is a subsystem of the Windows operating system that is capable of running 32-bit applications in a 64-bit Windows Server (OS) and is included on all 64-bit versions of Windows..

And hence if you have a 64-bit Server with you, it is supported..
Since it is a Windows OS related component, SQL Server doesn't have to do anything with it..

Kindly let me know in detail if you have any doubts with Clustering aspect..
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 26277416
I can't answer for SQL 2005 but all I can tell you is that for SQL 2008 Clustering is NOT supported on WOW64 so, my best guess, is that it should be the same for SQL 2005 but it is a guess though
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26278493
Jegan
Like in SQL 2008, even though WOW64 is supported it will not be in Clusters. I was wondering the same for 2005.

thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1500 total points
ID: 26280122
If I remember correctly ( read it in a article), SQL Server 2005 supports clustering in WOW64 but it was removed in SQL Server 2008 because of the performance issues..
Will check whether I am able to find out that article again..
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26282885
Thanks. it will be helpful read that article.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1500 total points
ID: 26283869
For SQL Server 2008, "Management Tools are supported in WOW64, a feature of 64-bit editions of Windows that enables 32-bit applications to run natively in 32-bit mode. Applications function in 32-bit mode, even though the underlying operating system is running on the 64-bit operating system. WOW64 is supported only for stand-alone instances of SQL Server. WOW64 is not supported for SQL Server failover cluster installations."

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506.aspx

And the above one applies to SQL Server 2005 it seems..
Sorry for the confusion earlier..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shearers
ID: 35072255
I posted this same question to Microsoft as I am working through an existing support case, and they have confirmed that a SQL Server 2005 Cluster Failover is supported in a WOW64 environment.  

Just wanted to provide clarity for anyone else with similar questions.  Still yet to be determined how things will perform, but at least we know it is supported.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 35077350
Thanks Shearers for the additional information..
It would be more helpful if you post any related documents/links on how to achieve it so that it would be more useful..
0