?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 Windows 7 64bit

Posted on 2010-01-09
34
Medium Priority
?
4,967 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,
I installed SQL Server 2005 Enterprise edition, not knowing which version- 32 bit or 64 bit it was. It installed successfully. When tried to open the sql server in windows authentication mode it showed me error of configuring it in remote connection, for which i had to enable it from Surface Area Configuration
I opened that and clicked Surface Area Configuration for Service and connections. It shows me the error  as attached in image file SQL-Surface-Area-Error.png

Steps that i have taken to handle this error before posting the question is

A. Installed Native Client (to which it says that is not proper version to install on this machine which i think that SQL i  have installed is 332 bit)

B. Run & Install SQL Server 2005 SP3

C.  Search for SQL Server 2005 64 bit (which i couldn't get it from anywhere)

Please help.. its urgent

thanks
SQL-Surface-Area-Error.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:meispisces
  • 18
  • 15
34 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:St3veMax
ID: 26276565
Search for the tool used in Vista to add users into the relevant groups (Cant remember the name of it now!) as I'm sure it will be the same.

As an option, what happens if you run the installer in XP Mode?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26276904
Seems like SQL Server components are not installed in your machine.
Kindly confirm the ones installed in your machine by printing the folder structure of both

Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server
&
Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 26276945
@St3veMax: I can't run in XP mode because i have got Windows 7 Home Premium

@rrjegan17: I had installed full successful version of Microsoft SQL Server 2005 with all components installed. The only problem that i am facing is while opening the Surface Area Configuration. Once thats get open everything would be OK running

thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 26276953
One more thing i have observed that in serives section ( service.msc), i could not find any services with name as SQL Services or something like that which could be related to SQL Server Installation.

Any Idea?

thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26276966
Windows 7 requires SQL Server 2005 SP2 as the minimum and hence applying SP3 would be recommended..

>> i could not find any services with name as SQL Services or something like that which could be related to SQL Server Installation.

Try applying SP3 and check once..
if not yet visible, then you have to re-install SQL Server 2005..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 26276978
@rrjegan17: Thanks for your suggestion. I need to check this. I have not installed SQL Server 05 SP2.

I applied SP3 over the default installation of SQL Server 2005 (not on any service packs)

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 26276988
@rrjegan17: could you please give me link mentioning SP2 support for window 7 64bit OS

thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 26276999
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 26277014
hey thats SP3 and not SP2..!!
What should i do? how to install SQL server 2005? Default installation +SP2 or Default Installation + SP3??

suggest some solution...thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26277020
Default Installation immediately followed by SP3 patch and then start using SQL Server 2005..
This would work as I have it running that way..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 26277024
ok... i tired this only but it didn't worked.. let me try once more..

thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26277043
Try it out and let me know if you face any errors in the middle..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 26277090
is there any SQL Server 2005 for 64 bit?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26277127
Yes.. SQL Server is available in both 32 and 64 bit versions..
And FYI, I am trying to install SQL Server 2005 in one of my Machine with Windows 7 now parallely..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 26277133
i have win 7 64 bit, but i dont know what version of sql server 2005 i would be installing i.e. 32 bit or 64 bit.. how to know that before installation or where can i get sql server for 64 bit?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 26277142
If you have an Installation CD it would clearly say whether it is a 32 bit or 64 bit DVD..
And since you have a 64 bit machine, just install 64 bit version of SQL Server 2005 itself..

Go to SQL Server x64\Servers\ in your DVD and run Setup.exe to install 64 bit edition in your machine..
If that folder is not available then you have 32 bit installation only..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 26277154
no i dont have such folders in cd.. where to get 64 bit version? dont mind if its trial version for 90-180 days too....

thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26277164
Evaluation edition of SQL Server 2005 was stopped from Microsoft since SQL Server 2008 was available now..
Do you have any problem in going with SQL Server 2008..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 26277204
For SQL Server 2008 you need to have VS 2008 SP1 installed for which i have don't have time to installed that now...plus i am preparing for SQL 2005 exam which i fear some feature may not be available in 2008

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 26277222
Yes.. In that case you can go for SQL Server 2005 Express Edition with Advanced Services from here..

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=B448B0D0-EE79-48F6-B50A-7C4F028C2E3D&displaylang=en

This should help for your exam preparation..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 26277227
thanks is any sp installation needed in this?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26277259
The link provided is Express Edition with SP3 in it..
Hence no need to install anything in addition..

And best of luck for your exam preparation..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 26277478
this didn't install SQL Management Studio..!!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26277508
Express edition with Advanced Services contains SQL Server Management Studio Express (SSMSE) with itself and kindly confirm whether you choose it while doing the installation..

Hope you missed it out and hence that was not installed...
Try re-installing the setup again and select it out to get SSMSE installed..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 26277533
let me try it out..!!! its getting a long task now..
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26277646
The one which I tried in parallel ( SQL Server 2005 with SP3 in Windows 7) works..
Try it out and it should work..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 26277765
i tried this twice.. un-install from control panel, deleted MS SQL Server files from Program Files, restart but its same. while installing it do shows me the Management Studio Option but it says to occupy just 1 KB of hard disk space... Rest everything is setup ok : Configuration Area, Configuration Manager and everything...  
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26277914
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 26278108
hey you were right .. it installed Management Studio also. but on Win XP SP2 32 bit and not on Win 7 64 bit....Plus while installing i also got option of selecting database services and workstation (in win xp)

Do i need to enable IIS and install .Net framework compulsory?

thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26280023
.Net Framework is one of the pre-requisite for this and it was mandatory.
And enable IIS too to get it work..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 26280746
thanks for all your comments... i have not tried as such after IIS and .Net Framework but i wish this would work.

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 31675140
Thanks..
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 26280814
Welcome..
And kindly revert if you face any issues..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 26290262
of course...! no doubt in that part..!! :-)
0