?
Solved

Recent programs in windows 7

Posted on 2010-01-10
9
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Is there any way to find out the recent files (programs) that has been run during the last few hours(days)?
(Something like browser history in IE/Firefox/Opera that gives a list of sites accessed sorted by date)

I need to know which programs(files) has been run during the last few hours.


Thanks for any kind of advice.
0
Comment
Question by:MnInShdw
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26276634
The recently launched programs are displayed in the Start Menu's left column. Does it not work for you?

You might also want to check the event viewer: Start > Search eventvwr.msc
Check the "Applications" branch.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26276639
/edit: Start > Search > eventvwr.msc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26276645
If you suspect an intrusion, also check the history in the Run box:
WIN-Key + R
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 26276649
To sum this up: there is no way to get a full list of programs displayes that have been run in the last hours. If you wish to have a feature like this, you need to install third-party software. But that will only work for the future from now on, not for the past.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26276697
what you need is this - Cool Info FX :
http://www.tometasoftware.com/products_cifx.asp
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26276805
As I said above, this tool may help in the future, it will not help to find out what was running in the "past few hours" - which was the issue to be addressed.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26276822
you can always also check your firewall logs ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MnInShdw
ID: 26277387
thanks for all comments

1- Start menu lists the recent files but doesn't show the time. there may be an item in this list from yesterday or a week ago.
2- the applications log in event viewer doesn't show the name of application. There's a column named "Source" that shows"Security SPP" or " WMI" or "LoadProf" .... It doesn't show actually the name of an exact application (for example firefox/excel/adobe reader or ......)
3- the applied link above (http://www.tometasoftware.com/products_cifx.aspb) shows  an error in firefox and doesn't show anything.
4- even if I install a third party software, does it show me a list of application run on this pc during the last 3 hours? ( or this kind of third party softwares show this kind of lists after installation?)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26277694
Cool Info FX will show you exact times ( + duration) ....
0