?
Solved

how do i reset BIOS password on the toshiba satellite a215-s5837?

Posted on 2010-01-10
10
Medium Priority
?
2,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
i have purchased a 'not out of the box' toshiba satellite a215-s5837, but there is a built-in HDD1 user password. how do i reset this password?
0
Comment
Question by:fserapiglia06
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 26276723
You may have to directly contact Toshiba about this one or go to a service centre. Toshiba could be a bit angsty about doing it if you cannot prove ownership for reasons like theft, etc.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26276783
i fear the above is right, but you can have a look at this :  http://www.pwcrack.com/security_chips_toshiba.shtml
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
speed_54 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26281438
if it's not under any warranty you can carefully remove the bottom case, locate the bios battery, remove it, along with the normal battery, and leave it out for say an hour. after this time put it back and power it up - hopefully there will be no more password  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:limestoneFleming
ID: 34232631
I did what speed 54 said and it worked for me...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 34236844
great to be of help
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34488376
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34489164
i fear a wrong answer is accepted here
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34489252

It can potentially be re-opened. Do you have a better suggestion?

Chris
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34491096
the first post is correct imo :

I FORGOT MY PASSWORD  (from link below)
Only an Authorized Service Provider can clear a Password if it has been forgotten. You will be required to show proof of ownership to the ASP prior to having the Password removed this way.  

 


for toshiba, i found this :  http://askiris.toshiba.com/ToshibaTCL/search.do;jsessionid=038C409E335EBD93E6F50BD518AB23A5?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=http--web1toshibaca-support-TechSupport-TSBs-ALL--TSB000593htm&sliceId=&dialogID=114474125&stateId=1%200%20114472796
0