Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

1st DC crashed and 2nd DC will not create profiles when users logon.

Posted on 2010-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am running Windows 2003 Server and the first Domain Controller has died. I transferred all the FSMO roles and Global Catalog server to the second Domain Controller. When users attempt to login the Login is slow and it kept showing window stating "setting up wallpaper" and it would not disappear. Also no connection via outlook to the Exchange server. I am able to web browse however. After logging out, checked DC02 and not showing any profile for new account.

I am a new Administrator and am very lost can anyone lend some advice? Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:morarc
4 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:KGG
KGG earned 664 total points
ID: 26276911
Hi there,

Is 2nd DC host name is different from 1st DC. If yes, then you need to incorpates in profile path location for all users.

For example - \\DC1\Profiles$\User1 to \\DC2\Profiles$\User1

Ensure Profiles folder is created and shared with everyone.

Regards

KGG
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 668 total points
ID: 26278223
can you explain what you mean by " After logging out, checked DC02 and not showing any profile for new account."

if you go to any user in ad and check its properties does it have a home folder or profile path etc... if so what is it pointing to ?

on what server is your exchange server ? are you sure it is pointing to the correct DNS ?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 668 total points
ID: 26278733
Any error in eventlogs or popup on client during logon process?

If you mean that roaming profiles are used, check that the correct path is specified in the profiles tab of the user object in ADUC.
Does DNS configuration on the client (ipconfig/all) point on the correct DNS server? If DNS server isn't available or cen't resolve the internal domain, client will atlast timeout and failover to WINS/NETBIOS name resolving giving lack of logon performance.
If getting a temporary profile due to problem with loading the profile, the profile will not be saved to file server share.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:morarc
ID: 31675148
All very helpful troubleshooting techniques, thank you!
0