Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to kill system process in c#.net

Posted on 2010-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
hi,

I have a process developed as system process, when I try to kill this process in my code (process.Kill();) I get this error:

Access is denied in :Win32Exception

so, how can I kill this process when I need to kill it ?
0
Comment
Question by:Ameerh24
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:V4nP3rs13
ID: 26276942
hmmm... I've never heard about Win32Exception, but try this:
Try to download some out-windows programs (Like BartPE) and remove the file that causes this process, or you can download some of the free process killer programs fro mthe internet, and stop the process
 
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 26305035
I think making the process a System Process is causing the Access Denied exception.
0