Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Voice Mesages on 4 phones

Posted on 2010-01-10
9
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi, we have a helpdesk phone with an extension configured on it.We also have 3 other phones with the same ext shared on them.They indiviually do not have any extensions..

We want that any voice message left on the helpdesk extension ,should be heard by other 3 shared phones also.Please help me to achieve this ..
0
Comment
Question by:fshaikh1234
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26277147
what do you have Asterisk or cisco device ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:fshaikh1234
ID: 26277159
We have Cisco Call Manager 7.13 version
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26277382
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:voipman
ID: 26280030
If you assign the extension to each phone they will be able to check the message at any time as long as they have the password.  The document above shows how to assign phones with different extensions to the same unity mailbox.  When you share the extension on each phone  just use the default setting for the line and when a message is left for the help desk the MWI light will be on all phones with that shared line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fshaikh1234
ID: 26280497
just got to know from our Helpdesk that the messages can be retrieved from only 2 phones and not all 4 phones...Any idea on this??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:voipman
ID: 26283226
Are they not getting the MWI light or when they call voice mail are they not getting to the box?  Or do they get into the mailbox and there are no messages there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fshaikh1234
ID: 26290489
ok after doing some tests this are the findings:

They are all getting the flickering voice message envelope on their phone and able to retriev the message.

But they also have a second shared line with ext 5555, with the same phone password as 3555(main line) ..Now when i leave a mesage on 3555 and 5555 they are able to retriev the messages left on last called extensions only..

Eg: if i leave 2 mesages on ext 3555 and 2 on ext 5555 with 5555 being the last ext left message on they are able to retrieve messages for ext 5555 only and not for 3555...

Hope im clear in explaining the situation..

Please assist..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
voipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 26293198
Ok so you have ext 3555 on line 1 and 5555 on line 2 of the phone.  Do you have your messages button set up or are they calling an extension to voice mail?  Can you leave a message on both of the extensions again and then have them call voice mail directly from that extension? Call ext 3555 leave a message then call ext 5555 leave a message From the ip phone if ext 1 is 3555 push that line button and then hit the voicemail button or dial the vm extension check the messages.  Then push the 5555 line button and dial vm.  You should be able to get messages that way.  You can consoladate this and make it one voice mail box like the above document shows.  Just go into unity search for your extension 3555 and click on alternate extensions and add ext 5555 to that mailbox then they will only have 1 mailbox to check both extension messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fshaikh1234
ID: 26347253
This works grt
0