?
Solved

Is there any way to Extract a part of the registry when the server is crashed..

Posted on 2010-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
hi,

Is there any way to Extract a part of the registry when the server is crashed..

Like some way to boot the server and extract the registry portion.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Zitrone72 earned 1400 total points
ID: 26277874
Hi,
Windows NT Systems store the registry in a binary hive format in %windir%\System32\Config
A good article about the Windows registry: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_registry#Locations
Best Regards,
Simone
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:compuiter
ID: 26278010
And then you can take the try a live CD and a registry viewer.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 26278248
compuiter
Can you please explain
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:compuiter
compuiter earned 600 total points
ID: 26278291
When de server is on and crashed you cant do anything..
But just after that can try a liveCD to load windows and then you can load your current registry and extract or view the registry you want. Or you can copy the files how Zitrone72 just posted..
If you copy them probably you can load them on other computer to manage it.
Right now i dont have the name of the liveCDs or tools to doit but i think that it might work for what you want to do, you could give it a try on google.
0