?
Solved

What is the VLSI License Manager?

Posted on 2010-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
5,153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
What is this app  - VLSI License Manager - that keeps showing up in my firewall logs at port 1500? I can find nothing about it.
0
Comment
Question by:MgBoonsboro
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 300 total points
ID: 26279860
Absolutely no idea apart from the fact that someone registered this name once upon a time. However, Tivoli Storage manager also uses port 1500 so sometimes software/firewalls etc incorrectly report VLSI as the identity of an application whereas it is actually Tivoli. Any software that uses that port COULD potentially be reported as VLSI.

If you want to change it on a server, the services file in c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc can be edited and you can add your own local definition of port 1500.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 300 total points
ID: 26280550
Looks like VLSI Tech was bought by NXP Semiconductors, and I can't find any trace of the license manager in NXP's applications section; the newest documents I can find there which mention vlsi.com are from the late 1990s. Looks like it would be a good prospect to test the 'un'registering process, except there apparently isn't one. RFC4340 (19.9) outlines registering a port with ICANN, but there are no provisions listed in that RFC to remove an old registration no longer in valid use.

http://www.iana.org/assignments/port-numbers
(note the at signs in the contact addresses are replaced with ampersands, possibly to defeat 'bot harvesters.)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 400 total points
ID: 26280795
I did try the URL in the iana list, it appears dead.
Virtually any server (malware) application can use that port now. Since it's above 1024 that post can be even set by a user w/o admin permissions. Thinking about emule,bittorrent,FTP or possibly malware.

Tcpview frm MS is agreat tool to get an overview of running applications, so if you suspect anything on cour computer(s) being the origin,give it a try.

Tolomir
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Expert Comment

by:jattaway
ID: 33938542
Wygant makes a phone recording system that appears to use UDP port 1500 as well..  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jattaway
ID: 33939784
Correction to my above post.  I had PCAnywhere on the system.  When I disabled this, the UDP port 1500 blocked messages stopped appearing in the firewall.  I have not found any reference to this being used by PCAnywhere, but it is the only think that I disabled , and as soon as I did that, the log entries stopped.  

Anyway, thought I would clarify here in case this helped anyone else out.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 36538074
The Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA) has changed the link to the list of well-known/assigned ports...
here are the new URLs:

XML version - http://www.iana.org/assignments/service-names-port-numbers/service-names-port-numbers.xml
Text version - http://www.iana.org/assignments/service-names-port-numbers/service-names-port-numbers.txt

The new versions have fields that note when the assignment was made and/or modified, along with a glossary of the acronymns used and a list of contact emails after the ports list.
0