?
Solved

Connect to the Internet wizard fails

Posted on 2010-01-10
12
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
When running the CTIW it does not pickup the router and give the option of typing the IP of the router and server in manually.  Once this is done the wizard fails.  UPNP is enabled on the router and the server is plugged in directly into the router.  I am finding a few posts on the net with regards to anti-virus but the only software on the server is Windows One Care.  We loaded the server at the office and the wizard did pickup a netgear router but we changed the IP range to 10.0.0.0 and when trying to rerun the wizard it fails.
0
Comment
Question by:technolutions
  • 5
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26277148
Is it the same router?
This message is quite normal you just need to enable the ports manually.

Not all routers support uPNP and there are a number of different implementations of uPNP
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 672 total points
ID: 26277152
I assume you installed SBS at one location and then run the wizards and now you have changed the IP Addressing scheme so you have changed the server's IP Address as well ?

the correct process is :

http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/03/sbs-2008-how-to-change-servers-ip.html

Once you change the SBS 2008 Server IP Address (via start > run > ncpa.cpl ) then tcp/ip v4 properties and you provide the new IP Address, subnet mask, default gateway, dns (SBS itself) then you have to run "Fix my network wizard"

have a read through of the above link, it should get you going.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 26277838
the router is a newer model netgear DSL router than the older one which I ran the wizard.  I tried the second comment as well.  DNS works, DHCP works.  NSLookup resolves correctly.  Ran CTIW wizard, tried again and fails with same error.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26277931
The error that it cannot open the ports is quite normal.

As i said in my previous post the uPNP method is very unreliable.

You just need to open the ports manually on the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 26278231
ok. But am I correct by saying you cannot run any of the other wizards again as it asks you to run the CTIW wizard 1st.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26278268
You can run them again as far as i am aware once you have run the CEIW
0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 26278338
something else interesting.  If you have two NIC, on with a DHCP IP, and you run fix my network wizard, it gives that NIC a static IP in the 192.160.0. range.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1328 total points
ID: 26278345
SBS2008 is not supported with 2 NIC's
0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 26278367
I know that.  That was just a observation as server have two nics in them.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1328 total points
ID: 26278375
That may be why your uPNP isn't working, you need to either disable it in the BIOS or completely disable it in Device Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 26278428
Yeah I will give that a shot.  thanks.
0