Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Could you please explain checked exception and un checked Exception in java

Posted on 2010-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Could you please explain checked exception and un checked Exception in java

give me a example for each one
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 26277439
A checked exception is one required to be caught be calling code, such as IOException. Unchecked exceptions, such as NullPointerException, don't need to be caught
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 26277486
unchecked Exception can find at run time !!
eg:divedbyzero exception !!dived no  we  cant dont know !!

checkedException is can find in the compile time !!
filenotfound like excprtion !!  
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jalpa Kotak
ID: 26300544
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 26493122
:-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 26493462
I am also give the correct solution .  Author give preference to only 1st gave solution today he close all the question like that only .
0