?
Solved

Sony Vaio VGN-FW11ZU - Windows Vista soooooo slow

Posted on 2010-01-10
11
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Sony Vaio Laptop with 32 bit Windows Vista on SP2 installed the model is a VGN-FW11ZU, it has Intel(R) Core(TM) 2 duo CPU T9400 @ 2.53ghz with 4gb RAM, I have got to the point with it now where it is so slow it is ridiculous the machine is only 1 and and half years old !

I have tried using some speedup software . . .still no good ! Has anyone got any suggestions on how I can sort it out ??
0
Comment
Question by:PhilAllenpja
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 26277408
Thats why windows 7 is available vista slowed computers down too much I don't think your laptop will upgrade to windows 7 as the graphjics controller is not dirext x 9 and thats a windows 7 requirement
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 26277411
There are 3 things to start with:
1. Delete your Internet Explorer temporary files (cache) and set the maximum value to 50Mb
2. Run Disk Cleanup and be sure to check obvious temporary files and setup logs to clean up. Don't delete any Office cache, and don't compress your files.
3. Then run Disk Defrag.

These are the main three things that cause slowdown, because Windows has to keep track of it all.

If all this fails, consider malware, as virus and malware attacks can result in the same thing.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samierana
ID: 26277420
I think you can start with some normal tips and tricks
1. Check how many services are running on system. Which are not used or required. (Go to Control Panel\Administrative Tools  then open Services.
2. Check your Processes running on system. (Press Ctrl+Shift+Esc keys) and check which process is taking most CPU time by sorting it in descending order.
3. Check which softwares are installed on your computer which are not required.
4. Check the space on boot drive (normally C:\ drive)
5. Check the Virtual Memory (System Properties then Advanced Tab).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26277839
From the configuration of your SONY laptop, it should not run soooooo slow.

My advice is that you should try system restore first to fix the problem and read the content below for details.

You need to download a Vista Recovery Disk or use your Vista Setup Disk to start your PC and launch system restore to go back to a restore point when there was no problem.

URL: http://www.vistax64.com/general-discussion/146356-download-vista-recovery-console.html

A downloadable version of Vista Recovery Disk is as follow.

http://coblitz.codeen.org/neosmart.net/downloads/guides/Vista_Repair/Vista_Recovery_Disc_x86.iso

(I assume that your computer is of Vista 32 bit.)

A tutorial of Vista Windows Recovery is in the URL below.

URL: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial142.html

When a problem appears in Vista and there are no clues from google, it seems to me the last resort is to use system restore as Vista is much better in system restore than the system restore in XP. System Restore in Vista is just like a time machine to go back to the exact state when the problem does not exist. But the drawback is that it consumes a lot of hard disk apace and it will restore the applications that you have removed and old version of document on desktop,

So, before your use System Restore, make sure all user data has been properly backup as it is just too powerful if Vista thinks that the path you stored your data is part of the system folders.

In a nutshell, System Restore can reduce the time of troubleshooting (except the problem is caused by hardware failure) but it must be used with due care.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 26277870
A machine like that is roughly similar to my Thinkpad T61p. Although it is now running Windows 7 Pro 64, it ran Vista Business 64 for 15 months, and ran like greased lightning the entire time. No services had to be stopped or software uninstalled to do this. I did have to tune applications (mostly decide if / when auto updates should run, and getting indexing complete and current early on). That is why I suggested thorough clean up as that is what I need to do on any OS at least monthly. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26281611
it can be malware too; then i suggest to run these :
      Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe            Combofix
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                       download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english              check the log

another issue can be the drive works in PIO mode , not DMA : http://winhlp.com/node/10

or you disk has problems, run the diag you need from :  http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0
 

Expert Comment

by:seanf85
ID: 26288111
IF you want to speed up that computer fast do this go to run type regedit then then hit the - hkey_current_user then hit the - on  control panel go down to desktop and click it then on right side in the box you will see menushowdelay right click it go to modify in the value data line type 0 then hit ok now restart the computer let it boot up fully and then that computer will be 100 times faster trust me.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Texas_Billy
ID: 26288294
Uninstall McAfee anti-virus and it'll solve the problem.  McAfee is horrid on any OS, but on Vista it spins into a previously uncharted dimension of horrid such that horrid is not a strong enough word to describe how horridly it is horridly horrid.  

Symantec isn't much better on Vista, don't use Panda either.  For Vista, I recommend either Trend, or the best I've seen is AVG.  AVG seems to have whatever eHeroin Vista requires in order to not be horridly horrid.  

McAfee is so bad that it doesn't even have to be installed.  The disc can be sitting in your house, inside the box, encased in a lead safe, and it'll break your Vista machine...horridly.  --TX  
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 26289501
A couple of comments here:
1. I have not had to edit my registry in the manner shown above, and my Vista machine is exceedingly fast, so that fix may or may not help. It would not help me.
2. I stopped using McAfee a long time ago, but Symantec Corporate is also like greased lightning. No reason to avoid it on slowness grounds.
3. If you (the asker) are uninstalling antivirus to see if that affects your problem, Microsoft Security Essentials works very well and does not drag down my Vista machine at all. (My new Vista machine is a virtual machine since I moved on to Windows 7 Pro).
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilAllenpja
ID: 26299000
Well I have done what "thinkpads_user" has said to do and so far so good the machine is already running much faster, I have however tried this approach previously and it did not work ! I am also looking at removing symantec antivirus as i think that since that has been installed it slowed down conserderably ! I will try the AVG option ! I am not sure that I will try editing the registry as I have previously done this and caused problem !

Many thanks for all the comments posted !
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 26299043
Thanks for the update and thank you for the points as well. ... Thinkpads_User
0